Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] facts of WHO's case, WHO breached such a fiduciary duty.

IV. Conclusion
69

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the District Court will be reversed,
and the case remanded to the District Court for a determination as to whether
WHO breached its fiduciary duty to fellow members of the Unsecured
Creditors Committee, in light of the fact that LSS's interest in the Grant
Agreement with HUD does not constitute property of LSS's bankruptcy estate.
The District Court may of course remand the matter to the Bankruptcy Court
for this determination. Parties to bear their own costs.

Notes:
1

Section 11384(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act defines


"transitional housing" as "housing the purpose of which is to facilitate the
movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within
24 months." 42 U.S.C. S 11384(b).

LSS's Bankruptcy Trustee also instituted adversary actions against Adelphoi


and LSS's board of directors (elected by Adelphoi), claiming, inter alia, a
breach of fiduciary duty in connection with WHO's succession to the
Supportive Housing Program grant.