Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] agreement following proper notice given by either party under the provisions of
any collective bargaining agreement, the insurance program will be continued
for 30 days. The Company will advance the premiums for coverage during such
30 days. At the end of that 30-day period, premium payments will cease unless
during such 30-day period the Union or the employees have made arrangements
satisfactory to the Company to continue the premium payments. Sickness and
accident coverage will cease immediately except for claims which preceded the
strike. . . .

12

29 U.S.C. 104(c)

13

29 U.S.C. 104(a). This section states that "No court of the United States shall
have jurisdiction to issue any . . . temporary or permanent injunction in any case
involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person . . . from . .
. (c)easing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of
employment"

14

Jurisdiction is seemingly granted by 301(a) of the Labor Management


Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1976), which provides that "(s)uits for
violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . . may be