Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] the Corporation shall indemnify directors and officers to the fullest extent
permitted by law." The district court found that Secs. 13.1-697,4 13.1-702,5 and
13.1-704.6 of the Virginia Code authorized the indemnification of officers such
as Vitkus. However, we are unable to find in those provisions of Virginia law
any authority for Emhart to indemnify Vitkus for actions (1) taken prior to the
time Vitkus became an officer or employee of Emhart, and (2) relating to a
separate company as to which Emhart had no interest or involvement.7

25

First, the language of Va.Code Ann. Sec. 13.1-697 provides a corporation with
authority to indemnify only an "individual made a party to a proceeding
because he is or was a director." Vitkus could not have been made a party to the
FDIC litigation because he is or was a director of Emhart since the actions
giving rise to the FDIC litigation occurred long before Vitkus was ever
employed by Emhart.

26

Second, Va.Code Ann. Sec. 13.1-702 does not expand the circumstances set