Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Even if
Marcello receives a reduction in sentence because of application of the
amended guideline, he could still argue for a downward departure under either
section 5K2.11 or the aberrant behavior provision. Thus, we will address these
issues for the benefit of the district court because we would most likely still
have to address them after remand.
IV.
A. Downward Departure under U.S.S.G. Sec. 5K2.11
46
47
We consider this issue for the benefit of the district court in the event that it
arises on remand. Marcello argues that downward departure was warranted
under section 5K2.11 because his conduct did not cause or threaten the harm
that the statute proscribing structuring transactions sought to prevent. Section
5K2.11 provides, in pertinent part:
52
Under 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5324(a)(3), "[n]o person shall for the purpose of
evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... structure or assist in
structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5324(a)(3). In
defining "structure" the regulations provide:
a53person structures a transaction if that person ... conducts or attempts to conduct one
or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more financial