Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] would be eligible at age 55 to receive full retirement benefits. The plan
amendment deprived the plaintiffs of higher unreduced benefits, effectively
forcing them to wait until age 65 for full benefits or to receive an actuarially
reduced benefit if they retired before age 65.
127 The Court of Appeals undertook to define an "accrued benefit." It noted that
ERISA Sec. 3(23) provides:
(23) The term "accrued benefit" means-128
129 (A) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the individual's accrued benefit
determined under the plan and, except as provided in section 1054(c)(3) of this
title, expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal
retirement age, or
130 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(23) (1985 & Supp.1988) (emphasis supplied).
131 The court in Amato then proceeded to construe the language "expressed in the
form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age."1 The court
determined that since the Class A retirement benefit was calculated by
precisely the same formula as the normal retirement benefit,
132
it
is apparent that the "form of" language when read together with 29 U.S.C. Sec.