Beruflich Dokumente
[…] considering whether a program of community development was workable, to
look at the effects of local planning action and to prevent discrimination in
housing resulting from such action. In 1968 he was directed to act affirmatively
to achieve fair housing. Whatever were the most significant features of a
workable program for community improvement in 1949, by 1964 such a
program had to be nondiscriminatory in its effects, and by 1968 the Secretary
40
The interrelationship of the Housing Act of 1949 and the 1964 Civil Rights Act
is recognized in the regulations issued by HUD. 24 C.F.R. 1.1-1.7. Those
regulations do not apply to insurance or guaranty contracts, 24 C.F.R. 1.3,4
but they do apply to urban renewal programs under the Housing Act of 1949,
and to "any assistance to any person who is the ultimate beneficiary under such
program or activity." 24 C.F.R. 1.3 (3). Such persons include rent supplement
beneficiaries. The regulations provide:
41
42
This regulation, issued on the authority of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42
U.S.C. 2000d-1, was in effect when "red line" approval for a change to a