Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate
commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and
disability compensation payments.
(b) The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise
of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign
nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions
and to preserve our human resources . . ..

37

29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5) provides:


The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or
harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most
adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available
evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or

functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard
dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Development of
standards under this subsection shall be based upon research, demonstrations,
experiments, and such other information as may be appropriate. In addition to
the attainment of the highest degree of health and safety protection for the
employee, other considerations shall be the latest available scientific data in the
field, the feasibility of the standards, and experience gained under this and other
health and safety laws. Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall
be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.
38

Cf. Chrysler Corp. v. Department of Transp., 472 F.2d 659, 674 (6th Cir. 1972);
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. EPA, 489 F.2d 390, 401 (5th Cir.
1974) (construing the 1970 amendments to the Clean Air Act)

Since technological progress is here linked to objectives other than the