Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] See note 9 supra

33

See, e.g., note 30 supra

34

In view of the evidence that feeding with hand tools would drastically diminish
productivity, see note 28 supra, that method may not be a viable alternative to
hands in dies or automated feeding

35

Although there is evidence attesting to the accuracy of this figure we express no


opinion about its correctness. We merely hold that there is substantial evidence
to support the Secretary's finding of fact that compliance with a no hands in dies
standard is not universally attainable in the immediate future

36

29 U.S.C. 651(a)--(b) states:


(a) The Congress finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work
situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate
commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and
disability compensation payments.
(b) The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise
of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign
nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions
and to preserve our human resources . . ..

37

29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5) provides:


The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or
harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most
adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available