Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] products attributable to Dead Sea.

47

We have normally confronted the fraudulent joinder doctrine when a defendant

removes a case based on diversity jurisdiction and charges that the plaintiff
fraudulently joined a non-diverse defendant to try to prevent removal. That
doctrine has not been applied where, as here, a third-party, foreign sovereign is
alleged to have been joined willingly and cooperatively to create jurisdiction as
a basis for removal. Recognizing this, the district court pressed a different
inquiry of the facts surrounding Dead Sea's joinder, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
1359, which prohibits federal jurisdiction "in a civil action in which any party,
by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined
to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." "Section 1359 is designed to prevent
the litigation of claims in federal court by suitors who by sham, pretense, or
other fiction acquire a spurious status that would allow them to invoke the
limited jurisdiction of the federal courts." Nolan v. Boeing Co., 919 F.2d 1058,
1067 (5th Cir. 1990).