Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The
de novo provision immediately follows the sentence stating that "the United
States shall bear the burden of proof on each element to show that a dietary
supplement is adulterated." 21 U.S.C. 342(f)(1). The fact that the United
States bears the burden of proof is significant for determining the type of
"proceedings" to which Congress was referring in this context. It is the United
States not the FDA, its Commissioner, the Department of Health and Human
Services, or its Secretary that is the named party in enforcement actions. See
21 U.S.C. 337(a) ("[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain
violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.") By
contrast, private parties challenging agency rulemaking generally name as a
defendant the agency or administrative officials responsible for the regulation,
not the United States. See 5 U.S.C. 702 (requiring any mandatory or