Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] 141, 152, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982) (internal quotations and
citations omitted).
50

As discussed above, it is well established that "a federal court has the power to
control admission to its bar and to discipline attorneys who appear before it."
Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27
(1991); In re Poole, 222 F.3d 618, 620 (9th Cir.2000) ("[A]s nearly a century of
Supreme Court precedent makes clear, practice before federal courts is not
governed by state court rules."). This power is rooted in both statute, see 28
U.S.C. 2071(a) ("The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of
Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their
business."); 28 U.S.C. 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties
may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel, as, by the
rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes