Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] The
minimum substituted by this amendment is the applicable national average
weekly wage as prescribed in section 6(b) of the Act, except that the total
weekly benefits may not exceed the actual average weekly wages of the
deceased.
The Senate Report provides even less analysis of the changes in 9. See
S.Rep.No.92-1125, 92d Cong., 2d Sess., 6, 22 (1972).
15

The parties do not dispute the meaning of "this subsection" in 6(d)

16

5(a) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act


Amendments of 1972, P.L. 92-576, is set out in Appendix A of this opinion

17

33 U.S.C. 906(b)(3) (Supp.1976) states:


(3) As soon as practicable after June 30 of each year, and in any event prior to
October 1 of such year, the Secretary shall determine the national average
weekly wage for the three consecutive calendar quarters ending June 30. Such
determination shall be the applicable national average weekly wage for the
period beginning with October 1 of that year and ending with September 30 of
the next year. The initial determination under this paragraph shall be made as
soon as practicable after October 27, 1972.

18

33 U.S.C. 910(f) (Supp.1976) provides:


(f) Effective October 1 of each year, the compensation or death benefits
payable for permanent total disability or death arising out of injuries sustained
after the date of enactment of this subsection shall be increased by a percentage
equal to the percentage (if any) by which the applicable national weekly wage
for the period beginning on such October 1, as determined under section 906(b)
of this title, exceeds the applicable national average weekly wage, as so
determined, for the period beginning with the preceding October 1.

19

Petitioner's Brief at pp. 35-36 n. 19 illustrates this point:


Put another way, a person's benefits will always remain precisely the same
percentage of the national average weekly wage, by operation of 10(f) alone.