Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] The majority has so held despite the fact that wrongful death actions are
explicitly excepted from the Medical Malpractice Act by section 166(b) of the
Act, and despite the fact that Richards v. The Government of the Virgin
Islands, 579 F.2d 830 (3d Cir.1978), has limited wrongful death actions against
the Virgin Islands government to $25,000.

23

I cannot agree with this result nor with the reasoning which leads to it. I dissent.

I.
24

Under its organic act, the Virgin Islands enjoys complete sovereign immunity.
48 U.S.C. Sec. 1541 provides that "no tort action shall be brought against the
government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in
his official capacity without the consent of the legislature." Thus, by express
mandate of Congress, the Government of the Virgin Islands enjoys complete
sovereign immunity, and such immunity may be waived only by the legislature.
Indeed, insofar as tort actions against the government are concerned, the