Beruflich Dokumente
[…] These are purely questions of
statutory construction, and our standard of review therefore is plenary. Ballay
v. Legg Mason Wood Walker, Inc., 925 F.2d 682, 684 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, -- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 79, 116 L.Ed.2d 52 (1991); United States v. Barel, 939
F.2d 26, 31 (3d Cir.1991).
II.
14
15
16
17
The starting point for interpretation of a statute is the language of the statute
itself. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 835, 110
S.Ct. 1570, 1575, 108 L.Ed.2d 842, 852 (1990). The Lanham Act lists the
definitions of many of its key terms. See 15 U.S.C. 1127 (1988). The relevant
portion reads:
In the construction of this chapter, unless the contrary is plainly apparent from
the context--
20
....
21
22
23
Section 1116(d)(1)-(10) specifies the rules and procedures for the granting of
ex parte seizure orders under the Lanham Act, while section 1116(d)(11)
provides a cause of action for abuse of that specific remedy. In examining the