Beruflich Dokumente
[…] below that which Furst caused the ERISA accounts to pay for it. When the
government's prosecution under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 664 arises in the context of a
The government did not meet its burden of proof in this case. Consequently,
though the transactions are certainly disturbing, Furst's motion for acquittal
should have been granted on counts III and IV and we will reverse his
conviction on those counts and remand for entry of a judgment of acquittal on
them.10
Counts V, VI, and VII of the indictment charged Furst with making false
statements in bank records in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1005. The relevant
portion of this section provides that: "Whoever makes any false entry in any
book, report, or statement of [any subject bank] with intent to injure or defraud
such bank, or any other company, body politic or corporate [is guilty of a
crime]."
42
The allegedly false statements related to the distribution of the proceeds from
one of the two sales between accounts that constituted the subject of the
embezzlement charges.11 Specifically, each of the three counts relates to a