Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] because, consistent with the nature of ESOPs themselves, it cannot be
accountable for investing the assets solely in Statewide stock. We turn to that
argument now, which again requires a detailed inquiry into the standard of
review over an ESOP fiduciary's decisions.

4. ESOPs and ERISA


a. General policies and the developed caselaw
64
65

ERISA contains specific provisions governing ESOPs. While fiduciaries of


pension benefit plans generally must diversify investments of the plan assets
"so as to minimize the risk of large losses," see section 1104(a)(1)(C),
fiduciaries of ESOPS are exempted from this duty. Specifically, "the
diversification requirement ... and the prudence requirement (only to the extent
that it requires diversification) ... is not violated by acquisition or holding of ...
qualifying employer securities...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(a)(2). In other words,
under normal circumstances, ESOP fiduciaries cannot be taken to task for
failing to diversify investments, regardless of how prudent diversification
would be under the terms of an ordinary non-ESOP pension plan. ESOPs also