Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] Congress set out to " 'assur[e] the equitable character of [employee benefit
plans] and their financial soundness.' " Central States, 472 U.S. at 570, 105
S.Ct. at 2840 (quoting statute) (alterations in original). ERISA seeks to
accomplish this goal by requiring such plans to name fiduciaries and by giving
them strict and detailed duties and obligations. Specifically, ERISA requires
benefit plans to "provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or
severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and
administration of the plan." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1102(a)(1). An ERISA fiduciary
"shall discharge his duties ... solely in the interest of the participants and
beneficiaries" and must act "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under
the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity
and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a
like character and with like aims." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(a)(1)(B). These
requirements generally are referred to as the duties of loyalty and care, or as the
"solely in the interest" and "prudence" requirements. This case requires us to
decide how these requirements apply to fiduciaries of ESOP plans.