Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] franchisee's failure to operate property "in a clean, safe, and healthful manner").

12

In addition to the exceptions for franchisee misconduct, the PMPA also


authorizes nonrenewal for a limited set of business reasons, two of which are
involved in the instant appeal. First, a distributor may fail to renew a franchise
agreement if the distributor decides to sell the premises "in good faith and in
the normal course of business." Sec. 2802(b)(3)(D)(i)(III). In such a case,
however, the distributor must either have offered to sell the premises to the
franchisee, Sec. 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii)(I), or have offered the franchisee a right of
first refusal of the purchaser's offer, Sec. 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii)(II). Second, a
distributor may fail to renew a franchise agreement upon the "occurrence of an
event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which ...
nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable." Sec. 2802(b)(2)(C). One "relevant
event" recognized in the statute is the franchisor's loss of its "right to grant
possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an
underlying lease." Sec. 2802(c)(4).4

13

Section 2805(a) of the statute creates a civil cause of action for franchisees
against franchisors for violations of the statute. In these civil actions, courts are
free to exercise "such equitable relief ... necessary to remedy the effects" of the
PMPA violation.