Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] as creating "a presumption that any termination of a franchise is unlawful."
Rago, 741 F.2d at 672.
50

As stated by the majority, nonrenewal of a lease by a franchisor is permitted by


the PMPA for a limited number of business decisions, two of which are at issue
here. First, a distributor may fail to renew the franchise agreement of a
franchisee who leases property from the distributor if "in good faith and in the
normal course of business" the distributor decides to sell the premises, provided
the distributor first offers the property for sale to the franchisee. Sec. 2802(b)
(3)(D).

51

Second, the PMPA permits a distributor to nonrenew the agreement upon


"occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a
result of which ... nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable." Sec. 2802(b)(2)
(C). One "relevant event" which, by the statute's own definition renders
nonrenewal reasonable, is the loss of the franchisor's "right to grant possession
of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease."
Sec. 2802(c)(4).1

III.
52

I begin my analysis with the Patels' request for an injunction against Sun. The
enforcement provisions of the PMPA grant the district court broad powers to
remedy the effects of a franchisor's failure to comply with the Act, including