Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] Citibank (S.D.) N.A., --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 1730, 135 L.Ed.2d 25 (1996),
which easily rejected almost identical arguments advanced on a much stronger
factual predicate. See id. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 1733 (finding that the fact that
regulation was issued more than 100 years after statute "makes no difference");
id. ("Nor does it matter that the regulation was prompted by litigation,
including this very suit."); id. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 1734 ("[T]he mere fact that an
agency interpretation contradicts a prior agency position is not fatal.")

Section 2021e(d)(2)(C)(i) also provided that "if, by January 1, 1993, a state ...
is unable to provide for the disposal of all such waste", the state must take title
to the waste and assume liability for it. In New York v. United States, the
Supreme Court severed and held unconstitutional the take-title provision. 505
U.S. 144, 112 S.Ct. 2408, 120 L.Ed.2d 120 (1992). That provision is therefore
no longer viable