Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Court's comment were controlling, we would hold that it required entry of
judgment for the Secretary. If forced into an in-depth, independent analysis of
the background, history, and structure of the LLRW Act to determine plain
meaning, we would conclude that the Secretary captured the unambiguous
meaning of the statute. But based on Chevron 's two part test, we feel the
proper course is to hold the plain meaning of the statute ambiguous, then
determine whether legislative history, structure, and purpose reveals a
congressional intent contrary to the Secretary's interpretation.
7
Section 2021e(d)(2)(C)(i) also provided that "if, by January 1, 1993, a state ...
is unable to provide for the disposal of all such waste", the state must take title
to the waste and assume liability for it. In New York v. United States, the
Supreme Court severed and held unconstitutional the take-title provision. 505
U.S. 144, 112 S.Ct. 2408, 120 L.Ed.2d 120 (1992). That provision is therefore
no longer viable