Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] O'Leary, 925 F.Supp. 857
(D.Mass.1996). Another district court has since reached a similar conclusion in
the context of examining a related issue under the LLRW Act. See Midwest
Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Comm'n v. O'Leary, 926 F.Supp. 134,
137 (D.Minn.1996) ("[T]he Secretary's interpretation is certainly 'based on a
permissible construction' [of the statute.]") (citation omitted)

Section 2021e(d)(1) permits states that contain sited facilities to charge a


surcharge for LLRW disposal in addition to the fees and surcharges that are
generally applicable

Section 2021e(d)(2)(A) states, "Twenty-five percentum of all surcharge fees


received by a State ... shall be transferred on a monthly basis to an escrow
account held by the Secretary...."

Section 2021e(d)(2)(D) requires that the Secretary pay a rebate for which a
state qualifies "within thirty days after the applicable date...."

In reaching this conclusion, we are well aware of language in New York v.


United States that describes the provision at issue: