Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. United States, 922 F.2d 320, 325 (6th Cir.1990); Oaxaca
v. Roscoe, 641 F.2d 386, 391 (5th Cir.1981). In Cestonaro v. United States, 211
F.3d 749 (3d Cir.2000), we said, "Because the government's challenge to the
District Court's jurisdiction was a factual one under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1), we
are not confined to the allegations in the complaint (nor was the District Court)
and can look beyond the pleadings to decide factual matters relating to
jurisdiction." Id. at 752 (citation omitted).

Whether plaintiffs are United States citizens is irrelevant to our inquiry. 15


U.S.C. 15 ("Suits by persons injured") provides jurisdiction for damage
claims brought by "any person who shall be injured in his business or property
by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws...."Id. The legislative
history of the Export Trading Company Act states, "Foreign purchasers should
enjoy the protection of our antitrust laws in the domestic marketplace, just as
our citizens do. Indeed, to deny them this protection could violate the