Beruflich Dokumente
[…] June 15, 1955. Prior to 1979, agreements affecting foreign air transportation
were approved and immunized by the CAB under broad public interest
standards. After the passage of the Airline Deregulation Act, IATA amended its
agreement, replacing its "Provisions for the Conduct of the IATA Traffic
Conferences." See CAB Order 80-4-113 (describing the amendment).
The government has continued, more recently in the form of the Department of
Transportation, to exercise regulatory oversight over the Provisions for the
Operation of IATA Traffic Conferences. See generally DOT Order 88-3-67,
15 U.S.C. 4 provides, "The several district courts of the United States are
invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of [the Sherman
Act]."
As the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has observed, "
[T]he federal courts have generally disagreed as to the extraterritorial reach of
the antitrust laws.... However, as far as this appeal is concerned, our work is