Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] E. Trust & Banking Co. (1898, 307308), in which the court held that language must be construed
in the sense in which it was understood at the time in that
system from which it was taken. See also Felix Frankfurter,
who stated if a word is obviously transplanted from another
legal source, whether the common law or other legislation,
it brings the old soil with it (1947, 537). Compare this with
Evans v. United States (1992), which dealt with the definition of
extortion under the Hobbs Act.
6. One such example is found in Chapter 49 of the General Laws
of Massachusetts. Section 21 reads as follows: A fence or other
structure in the nature of a fence which unnecessarily exceeds
six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for
the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining
property shall be deemed a private nuisance. Any such owner
or occupant injured in the comfort or enjoyment of his estate
thereby may have an action of tort for damages under chapter
two hundred and forty-three (General Laws of Massachusetts
(a); See Rideout v. Knox, 19 N.E. 390 (Mass. 1889)). [Emphasis
added.] Another example is found in a recent statute passed
in Rhode Island specifically criminalizing the theft of historic
stone walls: For the purposes of this chapter, historic stone