Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recovery
from any such person

(a) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of
$100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(b) punitive damages; and
(c) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall
constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this
chapter or under any other law.
3

Section 1291 of Title 28 (1976) provides in part:


The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions
of the district courts of the United States . . . except where a direct review may
be had in the Supreme Court.

In Livesay the Court applied the Cohen collateral order doctrine to determine
that the denial of a motion for class certification is not appealable under 28
U.S.C. 1291 before trial

Section 1292(b) of Title 28 (1976) provides in part: