Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] (emphasis added). S.Rep.No.946, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 9-10 (1951), reprinted in
(1951) U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.Serv., pp. 2454, 2462. Thus, while Congress
closed the door on one statutory ground for FDA supervision of the labeling of
prescription drugs, it appears to have left open Section 502(a) as a separate
passageway through which the FDA may require patient package inserts.

Accordingly, the district court's judgment will be affirmed.

Hon. Edward N. Cahn, United States District Court Judge for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation

21 C.F.R. 310.515 (1980) provides:


(a) The Commissioner of Food and Drugs concludes that the safe and effective
use of drug products containing estrogens requires that patients be fully
informed of the benefits and risks involved in the use of these drugs.
Accordingly, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, each estrogen
drug product restricted to prescription distribution, ... shall be dispensed to
patients with labeling in lay language containing information concerning
effectiveness, contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions.
The patient labeling shall be provided as a separate printed leaflet independent

of any additional materials.


(b) The patient labeling shall specifically include the following:
(1) Name of the drug.
(2) Name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.
(3) A statement regarding the proper use of estrogens, particularly short-term
use in moderate to severe vasomotor symptoms of the menopause and
prevention of breast engorgement. It is to be stated that estrogens are not
indicated for certain conditions, i. e., nervousness, preservation of supple skin,
or maintenance of a youthful feeling. The limited usefulness in preventing
breast engorgement is also to be noted.
(4) A warning regarding the most serious dangers of estrogens and the relative
risk in users versus nonusers, where known, including:
(i) Endometrial carcinoma. The importance of minimizing dose and duration of
use is to be stressed, as is the importance of using estrogens only when
necessary. A statement indicating that women who have had total
hysterectomies have no risk of endometrial carcinoma.
(d)(1) Patient labeling for each estrogen drug product shall be provided in or
with each package of the drug product intended to be dispensed or administered
to the patient. However, patient labeling for drug products dispensed in acute
care hospitals or long-term-care facilities will be considered to have been
provided in accordance with this section if provided to the patient prior to