Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] fraudulent sellers or those who sell in violation of Section 5 of the Act, 15
U.S.C.A. 77e. It should be noted that this provision is not limited to
derivative suits and applies equally to plaintiffs and defendants. A further
difference between this provision and the usual state statute is that it is not
mandatory but discretionary with the trial court as to whether to require
security. Furthermore, expenses are not assessed against a party merely because
he loses the suit, but only in the case of a non-meritorious suit or defense.

33

Section 9(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 78i, which confers a right of
action on persons injured by willful unlawful manipulations of security prices,
has a somewhat different security for expenses provision which is as follows:
"In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the
payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including
reasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant." Section 18(a) of the
Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 78r, dealing with liability for misleading statements

contains an identical provision.13 But Section 16 (b) of the Exchange Act, 15


U.S.C.A. 78p, which grants rights of action to shareholders injured by