Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 57 USLW 2368, 10 Employee Benefits Ca 1585
This appeal arises under the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of
1980 ("MPPAA"), Pub.L. No. 96-364, 94 Stat. 1208 (codified in scattered
sections of 5, 26 & 29 U.S.C.). The principal question raised is whether, under
29 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(b)(2), a pension plan qualified under MPPAA that wins an
arbitration award against a withdrawing employer must file an action in federal
district court to confirm the award within 30 days or forever be barred from
execution. We hold it does not and we will affirm the judgment of the district
court.
I.
3
Section 1401(b)(2) provides for review of the arbitrator's award by the district
court:
6
Upon
completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any
party thereto may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an
arbitrator's award, in an appropriate United States district court in accordance with
section 1451 of this title to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award.
7
8 action under this section may not be brought after the later of--(1) 6 years after
An
the date on which the cause of action arose, or (2) 3 years after the earliest date
when the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the