Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] second conviction under 371.

To evaluate whether evidence is sufficient to support a guilty verdict, this Court


considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, and
determines whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U.S. 307, 324 (1979).

Tsoras contends that the government failed to prove by sufficient evidence that
he operated or aided and abetted the operation of an illegal gambling business
in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1955.

The pertinent part of 18 U.S.C. 1955 reads as follows:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or


part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section--

10

(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which--

11

....

12

(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise,
direct, or own all or part of such business; and

13

(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in