Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] You see what I'm saying?
Michael Wills: Huh?
Christopher Wills: They could. I said they're on the scene.
Michael Wills: Yeah.
Christopher Wills: You understand?

Michael Wills: Yeah.


Christopher Wills: Go sit down, Crystal.
Michael Wills: (Laughs.)
Christopher Wills: All they could say is I saw, but take us to, can't do. You
understand?
Michael Wills: Yeah.
Christopher Wills: You see what I'm saying? Oh, I, I don't know what your
talking about. They're lying. They're just making it up.
Michael Wills: Yeah.
Christopher Wills: You understand?
Michael Wills: Yeah.
8

18 U.S.C. 1201 provides, in pertinent part:


(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or
carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, ... when

(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce,


regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State
boundary if the person was alive when the transportation began;
***
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the
death of a person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. 1201(a) (2000).

Accordingly, we find without merit Wills' claim that the district court erred in
failing to dismiss Count One of the indictment (the kidnapping count) for lack

of jurisdiction and failure to allege a federal offense


10