Beruflich Dokumente
[…] with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts." 29
U.S.C. 160(b). Following a hearing, the Board is empowered to issue cease and desist orders, orders reinstating
employees, and orders requiring reports. Such orders are subject to judicial review and enforcement. Id. 160(e), (f).
To implement this charter, the Board is given investigatory
power with the authority to conduct hearings, subpoena testimony and evidence, administer oaths, examine witnesses, and
receive evidence, 29 U.S.C. 161(1), all of which are generally carried out in the first instance by ALJs.
Specifically, as relevant here, 11(1) of the NLRA, 29
U.S.C. 161(1), states that "[t]he Board, or any member
thereof, shall upon application of any party to [an NLRB] proceeding[ ], forthwith issue to such party subpenas requiring
the . . . production of any evidence in such proceeding[ ] or
investigation requested in such application." The Board is also
authorized, upon the motion of a party, to revoke the subpoena, in whole or in part, "if in its opinion the evidence
whose production is required does not relate to any matter