Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] recurrent problem of delay in collateral review of capital cases. Its response,
Order No. 113, falls within the core of the Judicial Council's 332 power and
took the precise form Congress envisioned when it vested Judicial Councils
with administrative responsibility for the conduct of judicial business within the
circuits. It cannot be said that a Judicial Council has misused its authority when
it fulfills the very purpose for which Congress has established it.

B.
39

Next Truesdale claims the Judicial Council violated the command of 28 U.S.C.
332(d)(1) that "[a]ny general order relating to practice and procedure shall be
made or amended only after giving appropriate public notice and an
opportunity for comment." Order No. 113, however, does not "relat[e] to
practice and procedure," as that phrase is commonly understood.

40

The relevant statute, 28 U.S.C. 332, gives considerable discretion to courts


and circuit Judicial Councils to choose how to regulate court business, whether