Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] may seek an explanation of the reasons why the court has not complied with
the time limitations. One reasonable explanation, for example, would be that a
court needed to hold a case for a critical decision of the Supreme Court or the
Fourth Circuit.

31

Truesdale challenges only the second aspect of the order. He claims that the
timetable established in Order No. 113 for the disposition of habeas petitions
brought by death-sentenced defendants is invalid as inconsistent with AEDPA
and because it was promulgated without the public notice and opportunity for
comment outlined in 28 U.S.C. 332(d)(1).

A.
32

Quite independently of AEDPA, Congress has vested Judicial Councils with


general governmental authority over the circuits. The Judicial Council of each
circuit is instructed to "make all necessary and appropriate orders for the
effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit." 28 U.S.C.
332(d)(1). This charge to the Councils employs broad and emphatic language,
and it speaks directly to the expeditious resolution of judicial business. While
this section has not been extensively litigated, it has been interpreted to vest