Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 19
federal law, or prove that failure to consider the claims will result in
a fundamental miscarriage of justice."5 McCarver v. Lee, 221 F.3d
583, 588 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722,
750 (1991)). A state rule is adequate if it is "firmly established,"
James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. 341, 348 (1984), and regularly and consistently applied by the state court, Johnson v. Mississippi, 486 U.S.
578, 587 (1988).
In dismissing Lawrences motion, the MAR court rejected his
ineffective-assistance claim as procedurally defaulted under N.C.
Gen. Stat. 15A-1419(a)(3) (2007). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides
for denial of appropriate relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal the
defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue
underlying the present motion but did not do so." We have consistently held that 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state
ground for purposes of procedural default. McCarver, 221 F.3d at
589; Williams v. French, 146 F.3d 203, 209 (4th Cir. 1998) ("The