Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The
Second Circuit concluded that Coal Act assessments are taxes within the
meaning of 503(b)(1)(B)(i), entitled to administrative expense priority under
507(a)(1)
See United States v. City of Huntington, W. Va., 999 F.2d 71, 73 n. 4 (4th
Cir.1993):
For the purpose of determining claim priority in the context of bankruptcy, the
courts have established the following elements of a tax: "(a) An involuntary
pecuniary burden, regardless of name, laid upon individuals or property; (b)
Imposed by, or under authority of the legislature; (c) for public purposes,
See 26 U.S.C.A. 9702(c) ("The first plan year of the Combined Fund shall
begin February 1, 1993 ....") and 26 U.S.C.A. 9712(b)(2) ("[T]he term
'eligible beneficiary' means an individual who ... but for the enactment of this
chapter, would be eligible to receive benefits from the 1950 UMWA Benefit
Plan or the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan, based upon age and service earned as of