Beruflich Dokumente
[…] argues in the negative, pointing out that the Coal Act was signed into law on
October 24, 1992, antedating the filing of the bankruptcy petitions by more
than a month. Under the terms of the statute, however, no claim could accrue to
the Combined Fund and the 1992 Plan until February 1, 1993, well after the
bankruptcy estates had been created.10
25
26
Neither the Combined Fund nor the 1992 Plan were capable of being anyone's
creditor until at least February 1, 1993, the earliest date on which the trusts
could have been entitled to collect their first premiums. See note 10, supra; 26
U.S.C.A. 9704(a) (West Supp.1997) ("Each assigned operator shall pay to the
Combined Fund for each plan year beginning on or after February 1, 1993, an
annual premium[.]"). Consequently, the entirety of the Coal Act claims filed
against Adventure by these two trusts must necessarily have arisen
postpetition. 11 We therefore affirm the district court's determination that those
claims be accorded administrative expense priority as taxes incurred by the
estates.12