Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] T.C. 429, 440 (1968); Minneapolis Security Building Corp. v. Commissioner,
38 B.T.A. 1220 (1938)

The company, which insists that the expenditures in question were "rentals,"
disclaimed at oral argument any reliance upon the "or other payments"
language of the statute. Also, neither party contends that Jack's has taken or is
taking title to the leased premises, or that Jack's has any equity therein within
the meaning of Section 162(a)(3). Upon expiration of the 30-year term of the
lease on August 1, 1992, taxpayer has the option to renew for three additional
terms of 10 years each

10

26 U.S.C. 446 provides that "(t)axable income shall be computed under the
method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his
income in keeping his books," but that "(i)f the method used does not clearly
reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such
method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income."

11

The district court had jurisdiction of this action under 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(1),
and venue was properly laid in the Western District of North Carolina because
taxpayer maintained its principal place of business in that district. 28 U.S.C.
1402(a)(2)

12

Jack's Cookie Company v.