Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] be "paid or incurred during the taxable year" in order to be treated as a "rental,"
Brief at 6, even the appellee acknowledges that 162(a)(3) rentals must meet a
requirement that is found only in 162(a). Accordingly, we view the taxpayer's
position to necessarily be that the reserve payments qualified as deductible
expenses not only because they satisfied the specific conditions which any
"rental" must meet under 162(a)(3), but also because they met the basic tests
of a 162(a) trade or business expense, of which "rentals" are but one variety

17

26 U.S.C. 461(a) provides that a deduction for a 162(a) trade or business


expense "shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year
under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income." The
"method of accounting used in computing taxable income" is the method "on
the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books," unless the taxpayer's accounting method is challenged by the Secretary