Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.

Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam


Version: 4.0

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is a RuleSet versioning practice that is prevented by PRPC? (Choose One)
A. Skipping RuleSet versions
B. Having two unlocked versions of the same RuleSet
C. Locking a RuleSet that has rules currently checked out
D. Unlocking a RuleSet that was once locked
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which feature would you use to copy the highest version of every rule in a RuleSet to a new
version? (Choose One)
A. Copy/Merge RuleSet
B. Lock and Roll
C. Skim a RuleSet
D. Refactor on import
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
What statements most accurately explains private check-outs? (Choose Two)
A. When checking in a private checked-out rule manual merging might be required
B. Use the check-out setting in the operator preferences to specify the preferred check-out method
(standard/private)
C. Private check-out is available if the rule is checked-out by someone else
D. Locking a RuleSet prevents private check-outs
E. Private check-out is only available for a user who has previously checked in the rule
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following best describes the purpose of Application Express? (Choose One)
A. To build a simple application that will be used for prototyping
B. To build an application profile that will be fed into the Application Accelerator
C. To build an enterprise-scale application that encourages reuse, including the Enterprise Class
Structure
D. To build an application from scratch, when an Application Profile is not necessary or available
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding declarative rules? (Choose One)
A. Declarative rules run in a separate thread
B. Declarative rules can only be used for numeric computation
C. Declarative rules should only be used in pure business rules engine applications
D. Declarative rules improve developer productivity and reduce risk by making PRPC responsible
for executing the rules
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Expressions that are backward chaining (set to Whenever Used) execute when ___________.
(Choose One)
A. the target property is referenced ONLY in data transforms or activities
B. the target property is referenced in any way
C. dependent properties are changed
D. data is committed to the database
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following statements are true regarding declarative expressions and their scope?
(Choose Two)
A. Declarative expressions can be defined relative to the top level page OR an embedded page
B. All declarative expressions must be defined relative to the work object
C. Defining expressions directly on data classes can improve reusability of the expression
D. The Applies To class of a declarative expression must derive from WorkE. Defining expressions directly on data classes means they will only run if the data class is a top
level page
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
The evaluate all rows feature of a decision table can be used to ________? (Choose One)
A. return multiple values to a declarative expression that calls it
B. return the value of the last row where all conditions are met
C. create a mechanism to calculate the sum of all matching rows
D. set the value of a specific property for all pages in a page list
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following factors is most critical when deciding between Decision Trees, Decision
Tables and Map Values? (Choose One)
A. Which rule form the business users who will maintain the rule feel most comfortable with
B. Always consider Decision Trees before tables as they execute faster
C. Only consider MapValues when there is one input parameter
D. Which rule type provides the most optimal runtime performance
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10
Given the following rules and assuming the expression is set to forward chaining (whenever inputs
change), which action will cause the expression to fire? (Choose One)
A. Changes to the values .Country or .State
B. Referencing .TaxRate
C. Referencing .Country or .State
D. Changes to the values .Country or .State as well as references to .TaxRate
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following are most accurate regarding utility functions? (Choose Two)
A. Utility functions can use both the standard Java API and the PRPC Public API
B. Utility functions are called by utility shapes in flows
C. A new utility function should only be created if no other rules or provided functions can
accomplish a given requirement
D. Utility functions cannot access clipboard data
E. It is recommended, but not required, that utility functions belong to a library
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
Given the following decision table:
Considering clipboard values:
.Country = US .State=CA .MonthsEmployed = 9
What result value will be returned? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
A business requirement is to attach a scanned document to work items. However, only a select
group of workers should be allowed to do so. Which attachment feature would you most likely
leverage to implement your solution? (Choose One)
A. Configure an attachment category
B. Enable attachment level security
C. Define a specific access group
D. Provide a role-based attachment security
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
In which situation can the Data Transform rule not be used? (Choose One)
A. To set some properties as the work item advances over a flow connector
B. To copy data from a connector
C. To set initial property values on a SOAP service primary page
D. Interacting with PRPC database
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Your application has leveraged the parent-child mid-process dependency relationship for some of
the case types. Which of the following situations should you be concerned with and have your
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


design appropriately avoid? (Choose One)
A. A double instantiation of the child cases
B. A broken process
C. A deadlock condition
D. A critical performance issue
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
Which statement is the least accurate regarding draft flow rules? (Choose One)
A. Rule Resolution ignores them
B. This is a good practice as it allows you to test the flow while it is still being built
C. This is a good practice to indicate that your flow is available only for unit testing
D. They should not be moved to production environment
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
When is it appropriate to use a spin-off? (Choose One)
A. When you wish to route work to a different department while continuing down the current
process path
B. When you wish to run calculations in a separate thread from the current process
C. When you wish to call a connector rule asynchronously
D. When you wish to call multiple connector rules simultaneously
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Which two of the following statements are most accurate about the Split-For-Each and Split-Join
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


shapes? (Choose Two)
A. Both shapes allow you to continue processing when ANY or ALL of the sub processes
complete
B. Split-Join allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-For-Each calls the same
process on different pages
C. Split-For-Each allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-Join calls the same
process on different pages
D. Both shapes create separate Threads for sub-processes they create
E. Split-For-Each can only be used when iterating over a list of work objects
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Which of the following statements about work parties is the least accurate? (Choose One)
A. Data Propagation is the only mechanism to add a work party to a child case
B. Correspondence is primarily sent to work parties
C. The AddParty flow action rule allows end users to add a word party to a work item at runtime
D. Multiple work parties on a specific work item may have the same work party role
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
An assignment remains unprocessed for 15 days and its urgency value is increased to 70. Which
of the following Service Level rule is most likely configured on the assignment? (Choose One)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 21
Using the flow shown below, which flow shapes would allow a reference to a Data Transform rule?
(Choose One)
A. The "Create" assignment
B. The "Submit" connector
C. The "Process Engine" uitlity
D. The End shape
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following flows is not a screen flow? (Choose One)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following property types would most appropriately represent a list of ordered line
items in a purchase order? (Choose One)
A. Page List
B. Page Group
C. Java Object
D. Value List
E. Value Group
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 24
When using a declarative page to store a list of currency rates used by an entire application, what
is the most appropriate scope? (Choose One)
A. Node
B. Requestor
C. Thread
D. Application
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following sub classes of MyCo-Data-Person is least appropriate? (Choose One)
A. MyCo-Data-Person-Address
B. MyCo-Data-Person-Employee
C. MyCo-Data-Person-Contractor
D. MyCo-Data-Person-Customer
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
What type of property is "Drivers" in the following syntax: .Policy.Drivers(OWNER).Name?
(Choose One)
A. Page
B. Page List
C. Page Group
D. Single Value
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 27
A linked property ___________? (Choose One)
A. is a form of a pointer to an object stored in the PRPC database
B. connects two properties on the clipboard
C. provides a way to update PRPC data objects from a work object
D. is used to dynamically build table joins when reporting
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following is the best use of a data table? (Choose One)
A. Managing the mapping between account levels and discount rates (approx 10 account levels)
B. Managing the list of rules that should run when pricing a loan (approx 30 rules)
C. Managing a list of valid vendors and their addresses (approx 30 vendors)
D. Managing the effective dates of different discounts (approx 20 discounts each with up to 3
effective dates)
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29 CORRECT TEXT


Connector simulations cannot be used in which of the following scenarios? (Choose One)

Answer: When the data source is temporarily unavailable


Answer: When the interface has not been defined
Answer: When testing an application
Answer: When the service has not been developed
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following is the most appropriate use of Connect SQL rules? (Choose Two)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Execute a stored procedure against an external database
B. Execute custom SQL statements to improve performance of queries and updates to the
PegaRULES database
C. Update an external table as part of a distributed transaction
D. Execute SQL statements that contain database vendor specific syntax
E. Execute simple SQL Queries against an external database
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
For a SOAP Service, PRPC applies rule and data instances in which execution order? (Choose
One)
A. 1. Service Package
2. Service Rule
3. Map Inbound Data
4. Service Activity
5. Map Outbound Data
B. 1. Service Rule
2. Service Package
3. Map Inbound Data
4. Service Activity
5. Map Outbound Data
C. 1. Map Inbound Data
2. Service Activity
3. Map Outbound Data
4. Service Package
5. Service Rule
D. 1. Map Outbound Data
2. Service Activity
3. Map Inbound Data
4. Service Rule
5. Service Package
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


What cannot be done using the Connector and Metadata Wizard? (Choose One)
A. Generate a data structure defined by an XSD file
B. Generate connector rules for a WSDL file
C. Generate a WSDL file
D. Delete the files that are created by the wizard
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Which method of service integration within PRPC requires the configuration of a listener? (Choose
One)
A. SOAP
B. EJB
C. JMS
D. SQL
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following rule is most appropriate to read a comma separate value file? (Choose
One)
A. Parse Structured
B. Parse XML
C. Parse Delimited
D. Map Structured
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


The connector rules can be invoked from ________. (Choose Two)
A. Flow
B. Data Transform
C. Activity
D. Flow Action
E. Another Connector rule
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
The SetInfo data transform is called by the UpdateInfo flow action, which is called by the
MainFlow flow. Each rule is defined in the classes below:

MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff is the class of the work object. An architect wishes to


specialize SetInfo, and so he does a SaveAs into MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff. Will the
new specialized rule be called when MainFlow is run? If so, can the original SetInfo rule be
deleted? (Assume that UpdateInfo is the only rule that references SetInfo.) (Choose One)
A. The specialized SetInfo rule will not be called. UpdateInfo is in the more general class and
therefore cannot call a rule in a more specific class.
B. The specialized SetInfo rule will be called. However, the original rule should be retained to
prevent design-time validation errors.
C. The specialized SetInfo rule will be called, and the original can be deleted.
D. The specialized SetInfo rule will not be called. When two of the same rules are in an inheritance
path, the rule in the more general class will be called.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
An Application RuleSet Stack is as follows: MyCoSelfService:01-01MyCoHR:01-01MyCo:01-01
There are four instances of a given rulE.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Which is chosen by rule resolution? (Assume that the rule is run on a work object of MyCo-HRSelfService-Work-TimeOff) (Choose One)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
There are five instances of the same rule. The only differences between these are the
circumstance settings and ruleset version:
Which is chosen by rule resolution, when the Country clipboard property is Greece? (Choose
One)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
An architect wishes to ensure that a rule can no longer be executed. What technique is best used
to handle this situation? (Choose One)
A. Mark the rule final
B. Mark the rule blocked
C. Mark the rule withdrawn
D. Lock the ruleset version
E. Eliminate ruleset version from the application stack
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
What is the primary benefit of having a framework layer? (Choose One)
A. It provides a reusable foundation for implementations to be built quickly
B. It provides an application that can be executed by multiple divisions
C. It improves performance by having fewer rules in the database
D. It provides a mechanism for exporting applications to different servers
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
If an agent runs at 2:30 PM and if its configured to run at 30 minutes interval with a max records
of 50, when does the agent run next time? (Choose One)
A. Depends on the number of PRPC nodes
B. 30 minutes after the last run is started
C. 30 minutes after the last run is completed
D. One hour after the last run because all agents can run only once every hour
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
Which of the following statements indicates when the PRPC engine leverages its services API
layer? (Choose One)
A. When PRPC calls a SOAP service
B. When a request is coming to PRPC from another program
C. When PRPC is deployed as an enterprise application
D. When PRPC is configured to leverage external databases
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
Which statement is most accurate regarding PRPC locking mechanism? (Choose One)
A. Obj-Open can be used to acquire a lock
B. The lock string for an object instance of a class that belongs to a class group is determined by
concatenating the Keys area properties on the Locking tab with the class group name
C. If a lock held by a requestor is soft, the requestor will need to re-acquire the lock before
executing another commit operation on the object
D. A PRPC lock is not needed until the Commit operation is executed
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
Which statement about the BLOB columns is the least accurate? (Choose One)
A. BLOB columns can be encrypted to increase security
B. All tables in PegaRULES database should have a BLOB-type column
C. BLOB columns allow easy storage of complex data structures
D. Content in BLOB columns is extracted from structured columns in the same table
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
An architect would like to create a report that has data from a work class and the operator who
created the work. All of the following are viable mechanisms to do this, except: (Choose One)
A. Configure entries in the Class Join part of the report definition
B. Use an association rule between the classes
C. Configure entries in the Subreports part of the report definition
D. Configure entries in the Declarative Index Join part of the report definition

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
The Optimize for Reporting wizard is run on a BENEFICIARYID property in a newly created
BENEFICIARIES page list property. To support this action, PRPC creates all of the following,
except: (Choose One)
A. A database index on the BENEFICIARYID column
B. A BENEFICIARYID database table column
C. A declarative index
D. Another BENEFICIARYID property
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following features is not available via the report editor? (Choose One)
A. Adding columns
B. Using a function
C. Changing pagination settings
D. Using a defined association
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
A report has the following output:

Which of the following definitions would produce the output as shown? (Choose One)
A.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
Consider the following report output. Assume that all three operators have work objects in all four
statuses (New, Open, Pending, Resolved-Completed).

The filter condition rows for the report definition are as follows:

What might be the filter conditions? (Choose One)


A. A AND (B OR C)
B. A AND B AND C
C. A OR B OR C
D. (A AND B) OR C
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
A report has been configured as follows:

What is a possible output of this report? (Choose One)


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following statements most accurately describes the relationship of operators and
access groups? (Choose One)
A. An operator can belong to multiple access groups but only 1 is active at a time
B. An operator can only be assigned to a single access group
C. An operator can belong to multiple access groups which are combined to define the roles and
privileges of the operator
D. Only managers can have multiple access groups
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
Using the role related screenshots for the access group shown below and assuming no access
deny rules are used, which of the following statements is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will be granted as the order is not significant
B. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will be granted since the Admin role is evaluated last
C. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will not be granted since Manager role is evaluated first
D. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will not be granted since Manager role specified a 0 as the
production level
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
Assuming only the user role seen below and no access deny rules, will an operator with only the
User role be able to open instance of MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-Benefits? (Choose One)
A. Yes, the value 5 from MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work is inherited
B. Yes, a blank cell means the access is granted
C. No, inheritance is not used at all in security processing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


D. No, only the most relevant class is evaluated
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
Which of the following is the most appropriate way to limit which operators can execute a
particular flow action? (Choose One)
A. A When rule referenced on the flow action form
B. A privilege referenced on the flow action form
C. A Rule-Obj-Validate referenced on the flow action form
D. An activity, that calls a decision rule, referenced on the flow action form
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
Assuming all other factors equal, which flow action will be available to the most operators?
(Choose One)
A. The flow action with no privileges listed
B. The flow action with 1 privilege listed
C. The flow action with 2 privileges listed
D. All three flow actions will be available to the same number of users.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following statements is least accurate about the PAL tool? (Choose One)
A. It displays the total bytes of data read from the blob in that reading
B. It suggests the recommended action needed to fix the issue
C. The readings can be exported to Excel
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


D. It is always gathering data
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding alerts? (Choose One)
A. Alert Messages are saved in the PRPC database
B. My Alerts include the system exceptions that are logged in the user session
C. The alert message also includes the rule warning message
D. Alert thresholds can be configured by adding the entry directly in prconfig.xml
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
Log-Usage Reports are accessible ______________. (Choose One)
A. in the System Management application
B. the case manager portal
C. when you run PAL
D. in the Tracer window
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
The term storage stream in the PAL reading represents ________________. (Choose One)
A. the database table where the work item is persisted
B. the database table which the data tables and other external classes are pointing to
C. the data stored in the BLOB column of a PRPC database
D. the data stored for the stream(User interface) rules

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
Storing instances in the table pr_other is ________. (Choose One)
A. a good practice as it is helpful in providing flexibility to your application
B. a poor practice as the table does not contain adequate columns and indexes
C. a poor practice as the table name is too generic
D. a good practice as it improves reusability
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
The button labels on a flow action can be customized in ________? (Choose Two)
A. the properties panel of the pxButton control
B. the flow action rule itself
C. the section rule that is referenced in the flow action
D. a section used in the Action area of a harness
E. the button area of the harness
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following is not recommended for flow actions? (Choose One)
A. Enabling the client side validation on a flow action
B. Using HTML rule as the source
C. Modifying the short description of the flow action
D. Using NO HTML as the source
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
Which of the following is most accurate about the branding wizard? (Choose One)
A. Finish all steps in the same order only during creating a new skin
B. Finish all steps in the same order only when copying a standard skin
C. The skin can be modified in the branding wizard multiple times
D. Must always use quick create when creating a new skin
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
A section rule cannot be placed in ______________? (Choose One)
A. a layout
B. container
C. flow action
D. harness
E. portal
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65
While entering personal information, First name and Last name must accept only textual (nonnumeric). What is the best validation type that you can choose in this scenario? (Choose One)
A. Define Text in the Property Type
B. Use TextInput in the Control
C. Use an Edit validate rule
D. Invoke a validate rule in the flow action
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
The Spouse Info section must be visible only when the Marital Status is "Married". What is the
best way to implement this behavior if the changes need to be enforced at the client side?
(Choose One)
A. Adding a Visible when rule on the section include
B. Adding a Visbile when rule on all labels and fields
C. Custom Javascript to hide/show the spouse information
D. Adding a Refresh when rule on the section include which is dependent on the marital status
property
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
When a state is selected the city field must refresh and show only the choices that are appropriate
for that state, how do we do that in PRPC? (Choose One)
A. Use a decision table to constrain the choices
B. Write an activity to get the results for the second choice
C. Use dynamic select and apply cascading condition on the second one
D. Use a custom jquery control
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
What is the most appropriate way to fix the alignment issue on smart layouts?
For example, considering the figure below, how would you fix the "Social Security Number" label
that is wrapped? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Increase the column width of smart layouts to avoid wrapping
B. Use a custom layout since smart layouts are not flexible
C. Adjust the smart layout width in the branding wizard for a single smart layout
D. Write custom HTML rule to fix the alignment
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following statements is most accurate if we need to use a different image instead of
red X : (Choose One)
A. Modify the Error section using the branding wizard
B. Customize the image in the Perform harness rule
C. Customize the image in the workform section
D. Cannot be changed
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70
A .ProductID property must store Product ID values (e.g. "P-123"), but user interface control for it
must allow users to pickfrom a list that displaysboth the Product IDand the Product Name (e.g. "P123 Organic Dried Pears").
Which PRPC UI control would you use for this requirement without any special customization?
A. AutoComplete
B. DynamicSelect
C. RadioButton
D. pxTextInput
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
Which statements pertaining to the Associated RuleSet setting on data instances is most
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


accurate? (Choose Two)
A. Access group instances must be associated with a RuleSet
B. Associating a RuleSet to a data instance assists in application packaging
C. The associated RuleSet for data instances of certain classes are set by wizards
D. Only data associated with RuleSets in your runtime stack can be accessed
E. Operator ID instances must be associated with RuleSet
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following are the most appropriate ways to include data instances into your RuleAdmin-Product? (Choose Two)
A. Checking the associated data check box on each included RuleSet/Application
B. Selecting individual data instances
C. Invoking an activity that finds the instances based on meta data
D. Attaching data instances as linked properties
E. No additional work is required if the data is associated with a RuleSet
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following statements most accurately describes DCO Sessions? (Choose One)
A. DCO sessions are aimed at deciding what can be done in that sprint
B. DCO sessions are only conducted in the Inception stage
C. DCO sessions discuss a single work type, design draft flows and User interfaces for that work
type
D. All business requirements documents must be available before the start of a DCO session
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following is the most appropriate way to start an enterprise application? (Choose
One)
A. Use the Enterprise Application Accelerator
B. Use the Application Express wizard
C. Enterprise applications should use a hand-crafted class structure
D. Use the System Management Application
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75
Which of the following statements most accurately describes declarative rules? (Choose One)
A. Declarative rules are executed by PRPC directly making them less error prone and easier to
maintain
B. Declarative rules should only be used in rule engine applications that do not have a user
interface
C. Declarative rules can only be used for numeric computation
D. Declarative rules can only be run on work objects
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following is not a feature supported by When rules? (Choose One)
A. Custom Boolean logic
B. Parameterized inputs
C. Executing a utility function
D. Rule Delegation
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 77
Which of the following rules is most appropriate to use for the following requirement?
Requirement: Track changes to the total amount field that are persisted to the database (not
temporary changes). For each change write an entry to the audit trail showing the old and new
value. (Choose One)
A. Declare Trigger
B. Declare OnChange
C. Declare Expressions
D. Access When
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
Which of the following is not a proper use of a Declare OnChange rule? (Choose One)
A. You wish to suspend work and call an audit flow when a risk score goes above a threshold
B. You wish to execute an activity to call decision trees and decision tables
C. Provide client side calculations of a price when line items change
D. You wish to track all changes to a property value during calculations of a risk score
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following statements are most accurate regarding Declare Triggers? (Choose Two)
A. They can be configured to run an activity when an object is committed to the database
B. They are run directly on the database server
C. They must have an applies to class that descends from WorkD. There can be only 1 trigger defined per work type
E. They can track changes in properties including the old and new values
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 80
Given the following rules and assuming the expressions is set to backward chaining (whenever
used), which of the following actions will cause the expression to fire? (Choose One)

A. Referencing .Country or .State


B. Referencing .TaxRate
C. Changes to the value of .Country ONLY
D. Changes to the value of .Country or .State
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following is the best use of a utility function (either out of the box or custom)?
(Choose One)
A. Calculating the sum of a list
B. Formatting a property to be displayed in italics
C. Calculating the standard deviation of a large list of decimal values
D. Updating a work objects status
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
Given the following decision table:
With the following clipboard values:
.Country = US .State=FL .MonthsEmployed = 9
Which result value will be returned? (Choose One)
A. 1
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83
What is the most appropriate way to control who can create work item attachments? (Choose
One)
A. Configure an attachment category
B. Enable attachment level security
C. Define a specific access group
D. Provide a role-based attachment security
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84
Data Transform is most appropriately used for which of the following scenarios? (Choose One)
A. To interact directly with PRPC database
B. To set some properties on the work item as it advances over a flow connector
C. To Parse data coming from a connector
D. To transform PAL data into a user-friendly format
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85
Which of the following statements most accurately describes dependency management? (Choose
One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. The waiting case can move forward only when all cases it is waiting for are completed
B. In order for 2 cases to depend on each other, they should have a direct parent-child relationship
C. The dependency configuration could be done through the case type rule form of the top-level
case
D. A dependency can be configured to instantiate a case when another case has started
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
Which statement is most accurate regarding draft flow rules? (Choose One)
A. Rule Resolution ignores them
B. PRPC turns off automatically the draft mode when the flows are moved to production
environment
C. This is a good practice to indicate that your flow is available only for unit testing
D. This is a good practice to indicate to the QA team which flow not to test
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87
When is it appropriate to use a spin-off? (Choose One)
A. When you wish to run calculations in a separate thread from the current process
B. When you wish to make a long-running SOAP service call asynchronously
C. When you wish to start a different part of the process while continuing down the current process
path
D. When you wish to call multiple connector rules concurrently
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
Which two of the following statements are least accurate about the Split-For-Each and Split-Join
shapes? (Choose Two)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Both shapes allow you to continue processing when ANY or ALL of the sub processes
complete
B. Split-Join allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-For-Each calls the same
process on different pages
C. Split-For-Each allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-Join calls the same
process on different pages
D. Split-For-Each is used to iterate through a list of objects
E. Both shapes create separate Threads for sub-processes they create
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89
A step of a For Each Embedded Page multistep iteration has no Step Page defined in an
activity. At runtime, in which page context will Process Commander execute that step? (Choose
One)
A. The Primary Page of the activity
B. The Step Page of the parent iteration
C. The current page of the iteration
D. There will be no page context
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
Based on the Service Level rule shown below, which of the following statements best explains
what the Service Level rule will instruct the system to do? (Choose One)
A. 7 days after the assignment is created and remains unprocessed, the first passed deadline will
be reached
B. 8 days after the assignment is created and remains unprocessed, the first passed deadline will
be reached
C. 10 days after the assignment is created and remains unprocessed, the first passed deadline will
be reached
D. 11 days after the assignment is created and remains unprocessed, the first passed deadline will
be reached
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91
What is the most appropriate way to set a series of properties on a clipboard page during a flow
process? (Choose One)
A. Write a utility with "Property-Set" methods
B. Build a Data Transform rule and reference it
C. Use the "Set Properties" feature of an assignment shape
D. Use the "Set Properties" feature of a utility shape
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92
Which of the following is not a screen flow? (Choose One)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
Which of the following property types would most appropriately represent an unordered list of
people that are always referred to by their role? (Choose One)
A. Page List
B. Page Group
C. Java Object
D. Value Group
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
Which of the following statements about declarative pages are most accurate? (Choose Two)
A. A thread level declarative page can be used to look up work related to a work object
B. Requestor level declarative pages are useful to store data related to a user or users session
C. A requestor level declarative page can be used to look up work related to a work object
D. Thread level declarative pages are read/write whereas node level pages are read-only
E. Node level declarative pages can be used to execute an activity every X minutes
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
Which of the following sub classes of MyCo-Data-Vehicle is most appropriate? (Choose One)
A. MyCo-Data-Vehicle-Engine
B. MyCo-Data-Vehicle-Truck
C. MyCo-Data-Vehicle-Model
D. MyCo-Data-Vehicle-Doors
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
What type of property is "Drivers" in the following syntax: .Policy.Drivers(1).Name? (Choose One)
A. Page List
B. Page Group
C. Page
D. Single Value
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 97
A linked property__________? (Choose One)
A. connects two pages on the clipboard
B. automatically handles the opening of a referenced object stored in the PRPC database
C. provides a way to update PRPC link objects from a work object
D. is used to dynamically build foreign keys in the database
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following is the best use of a data table? (Choose One)
A. Managing a list of valid product resolution codes used to describe the resolution of a dispute
(approx 20 resolution codes)
B. Managing the mapping between account levels and discount rates (approx 10 account levels)
C. Managing the list of rules that should run when underwriting a policy (approx 30 rules)
D. Managing the effective dates of different discounts (approx 20 discounts each with up to 3
effective dates)
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99
When integrating with external systems, one concern is managing how the connection information
may vary as the application migrates from Development through Production. This problem is
solved by using which of the following PRPC techniques? (Choose One)
A. Global Resource Settings
B. Dynamic Class Referencing
C. Declare Pages
D. Circumstanced Data Transform rules

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100


Which of the following parse rules is not available in the Process Commander? (Choose One)
A. The Parse Delimited rule used to parse input records where the fields are separated by a
comma, tab, quote, etc.
B. The Parse XML rule used to parse data from an XML text message
C. The Parse Binary rule used to parse data from a binary file, such as a TIFF image
D. The Parse Structured rule used to parse structured data, such as fixed-format flat files
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101


SOAP connectors are typically generated based on a ________? (Choose One)
A. WSDL
B. Parse Delimited file
C. XSD file
D. File specified within prconfig.xml
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102


What is the most appropriate way at handling errors in a connector? (Choose One)
A. Use the ConnectionProblem Flow
B. Use the step status in the transition of the connect activity step
C. Catch the Java exception thrown by the connect activity step
D. Catch the exception thrown by the application server
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103


Which method of service integration within PRPC requires the configuration of a listener? (Choose
One)
A. JAVA
B. EJB
C. File
D. SQL
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104


If you want to output a file in a fixed position file format, (eG. first four characters are work ids and
the next four characters are order amounts) which rule is most appropriate? (Choose One)
A. Parse Structured
B. Parse XML
C. Map Structured
D. Parse delimited
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105


The connector rules are referenced in ________. (Choose Two)
A. Data Transform
B. Service Rule
C. Activity
D. Flow
E. Flow Action

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106


The UpdateInfo flow action is called by the MainFlow flow. Each rule is defined in the classes
below.

MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff is the class of the work object. If a data transform, SetInfo, is


defined at both MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff and MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work, which will
be executed? (Choose One)
A. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff because it is the class of the work object
B. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff because it is the class of the calling flow
C. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work because it is the class of the flow action
D. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work because it is the class group
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107


An Application RuleSet Stack is as follows:MyCoSelfService:01-01MyCoHR:01-01MyCo:01-01
There are four instances of a given rulE.

Which is chosen by rule resolution? (Assume that the rule is run on a work object of MyCo-HRSelfService-Work-TimeOff) (Choose One)
A. B, With an Error
B. B, Without an Error
C. C, With an Error
D. C, Without an Error
E. D, With an Error
F. D, Without an Error
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 108


There are five instances of the same rule. The only differences between these are the
circumstance settings and ruleset version. The operator's access group has access to all RuleSet
Versions.
On June 1, 2012, which is chosen by rule resolution, when the Country clipboard property is
Greece? (Choose One)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109


An architect wishes to move a rule to a more general class so that it can be used by more than
one work type. What technique is best used to handle this situation? (Choose One)
A. Do a SaveAs, and mark the original rule final
B. Do a SaveAs, and mark the original rule blocked
C. Do a SaveAs, and mark the original rule withdrawn
D. Do a SaveAs, and delete the original rule
E. Do a SaveAs, and mark the original rule with an availability of "No"
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110


The application accelerator can be used to do all of the following, except? (Choose One)
A. Build an application without an Application Profile
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B. Build an application from an Application Profile
C. Build a Framework layer when the Implementation layer requirements are not yet known
D. Build an Implementation layer when there is no need for a dedicated Framework layer
E. Build both a Framework layer and an Implementation layer
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111


A standard agent is configured to run at 2 hour intervals. The next run time indicates 1:30 PM. At
that time, the agent queue is empty. Which statement is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. The Agent Manager does not create the Agent Thread
B. The Agent Thread does not wake up
C. The Agent Thread wakes up but does not run the Agent Activity
D. The Agent Thread wakes up, establish the security context and goes back to sleep mode
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112


When can you expect the system to do an automatic commit? (Choose One)
A. When an assignment is created
B. When a Get Next Work is called
C. When routing occurs during flow processing
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113


Which of the following can be done with a WAR deployment of PRPC? (Choose One)
A. JMS message services
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

41

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B. JMS listener
C. Two-phase commit
D. EJB services
E. JEE Security
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114


In which format does PRPC execute a Decision Table rule? (Choose One)
A. XML version in the BLOB
B. A java code compiled from the XML in the rule BLOB
C. A class file stored in the BLOB
D. A serialized java object stored in the BLOB
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115


Consider the following Work-derived classes that belong to the same class group:
MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work
MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff
MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-Expense
There are no instances of MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work.
If a report is created in MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work, what instances will the report return? (Choose
One)
A. No records
B. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff and MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-Expense
C. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff and MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-Expense, only if the
Report on Descendant Class Instances checkbox is selected
D. Instances of all Work- derived classes

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

42

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116


The Optimize for Reporting wizard is run on a BENEFICIARYID property defined on an
embedded page .BENEFICIARY. To support this action, PRPC creates which of the following?
(Choose One)
A. A new database index
B. A single database table column for the BENEFICIARYID
C. A declarative index
D. Database statistics
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117


Which of the following features is not available via the report editor? (Choose One)
A. Including a chart
B. Changing filter criteria
C. Using a subreport
D. Using a defined association
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118


Consider the following report definition:

Given this, what is a possible report output? (Choose One)


A.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119


The filter condition for a report definition is as follows:

Assume that Architect3, Architect4, and Architect11 have created work objects in all four statuses
(New, Open, Pending, Resolved-Completed). Considering these factors, what is a possible report
output? (Choose One)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120


The output of a report is as follows:

The columns in the report definition are configured as follows:

What might be the configuration of the report definition? (Choose One)


A.
B.
C.
D.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

44

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121


Which of the following statements most accurately describes the relationship of operators and
access groups? (Choose One)
A. An operator can only be assigned to a single access group
B. An operator can be assigned to multiple access groups but only 1 is effective at a time
C. An operator can belong to multiple access groups which are combined to form the effective
access group
D. Only developers can have multiple access groups
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122


Using the role related screenshots for the access group shown below and assuming no access
deny rules are used, which of the following statements is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will not be granted since the Manager role is evaluated last
B. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will be granted as the order is not significant
C. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will not be granted since the User role is evaluated first and the
evaluation stops after finding the privilege set to the value 0
D. The privilege, SensitiveInfo, will not be granted as at least 50% of the roles do no grant the
privilege
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123


Assuming only the user role seen below and no access deny rules, will an operator with only the
User role be able to open instance of MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-Benefits? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. No, only the most relevant class is evaluated
B. Yes, the value 5 from A- is inherited
C. Yes, a blank cell means the access is granted
D. No, inheritance is not used at all in security processing
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124


Which of the following are the most appropriate ways to limit which local actions a user can
execute? (Choose Two)
A. An activity, that calls a decision rule, referenced on the flow action form
B. A Rule-Obj-Validate referenced on the flow action form
C. Using a declarative constraint
D. A privilege referenced on the flow action form
E. A When rule referenced on the flow action form
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125


Assuming all other factors equal, which flow action will be available to the least operators?
(Choose One)
A. The flow action with no privileges listed
B. The flow action with 1 privilege listed
C. The flow action with 2 privileges listed
D. Both flow actions will always have the same number of operators who can execute the flow
action.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126


Which of the following is PAL not able to represent? (Choose One)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. The database queries that needs to be fixed
B. The elapsed time in executing declarative rules
C. The elapsed time in accessing data instances
D. The time spent in waiting for the external service to respond
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127


Alert thresholds can be configured with __________? (Choose One)
A. entries in the prconfig.xml
B. an Agent rule
C. the System Management Application
D. an Application Rule
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128


Log-Usage reports are useful to identify ____________. (Choose Two)
A. The average time spent in each work status
B. The average elapsed time by each requestor
C. The average response time for all requestors across all nodes
D. The average elapsed time on rule assemblies
E. The average response time for specific external connectors
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129


Given a user interaction that takes 5 seconds and PAL elapsed times that only add up to 2
seconds, which of the following tools is most appropriate in determining where the other 3 seconds
are spent? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Tracer
B. Performance Profiler
C. Log-Usage
D. DB Trace
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130


An end user sees a Java exception on their screen. Which of the following location is most likely to
contain the full stack trace of the error?(Choose One)
A. System Log
B. Alert Log
C. PAL
D. System Management Application
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131


Which of the following statements about modal dialogs is most accurate? (Choose Two)
A. A flow can be run in a modal dialog
B. A section rule can be opened in a modal dialog
C. A navigation rule can be opened in a modal dialog
D. A HTML rule can be opened in a modal dialog
E. A local action can be executed in a modal dialog
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132


Which of the following is not recommended for flow actions? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

48

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Tagging whether the flow actions is connector or local
B. Enabling the client side validation on a flow action
C. Referencing a HTML rule as the source
D. Modifying the short description of the flow action
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133


Branding wizard cannot be used to __________? (Choose One)
A. create a new skin
B. delete a skin
C. copy a standard skin
D. modify the skin created in the application RuleSet
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134


You want to restrict the quantity field to only accept numeric characters. What is the best validation
mechanism that you can choose in this scenario? (Choose One)
A. Use an Edit validate rule
B. Use Integer as the Property Type
C. Invoke a validate rule in the flow action
D. Use pxNumber as the control
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135


To enter a value into a "Product" field, users need to select the product from a list of product
names. However, the system should store the Porduct ID into the field.
Which PRPC UI control offers this functionality without any special customization?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

49

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. AutoComplete
B. DynamicSelect
C. RadioButton
D. PromptSelect
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136


The spouse info section must be made visible only when the marital status of the applicant is
married. Besides setting an onchange event on the marital status property, what is the most
appropriate solution for achieving this behavior? (Choose One)
A. Applying a Refresh When on the section include with the condition as (.MaritalStatus =
"Married")
B. Applying a visible when condition (.MaritalStatus="Married") on all spouse name and spouse
SSN fields
C. hide/show using javascript function EnableClientEvent
D. Applying a when condition (.MaritalStatus = "Married") for the section include
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137


What is the control that can be used to show the selections for state and city in the following
mockup? (Choose One)
A. Dynamic Select
B. PRPC does not work in Firefox
C. Prompt Select
D. Custom Jquery control
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

50

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Refer to the social security number example below.
If the label is wrapping in a smart layout, which of the following statements is most accurate?
(Choose One)
A. Run branding wizard to fix the smart layout width which will then apply for all sections used in
the application
B. Apply inline style editor on the section to fix the smart layout width for only this section
C. Modify it to use custom layout
D. Use Smart layout with double template
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139


Where do you configure to show the error message as a tooltip on the image? (Choose One)
A. Using the branding wizard for the error section
B. Configure the display field level error field in perform harness
C. In the workform section
D. By adding a custom section to show the error message
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140


Updating which of the following rules, already in production, has the most risk? (Choose One)
A. Activity
B. Section
C. Flow
D. Function
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

51

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 141
Which statement is least accurate regarding Product rules? (Choose One)
A. Exporting a RuleSet automatically packages any associated data instances
B. Schema changes can be included in a Product rule
C. Product rules can be configured to prevent exporting unlocked RuleSets
D. You can preview what rules will be included in a Product rule before exporting
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142


Which statement most accurately describes RuleSets? (Choose One)
A. RuleSet prerequisites are used at both design and runtime
B. Two RuleSets can be prerequisites of each other
C. RuleSet prerequisites are primarily used to validate the dependencies across RuleSets
D. RuleSet prerequisites are optional
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 143


PRPC Test Cases validate their result by ________. (Choose One)
A. comparing values on the clipboard to expected values
B. comparing elements in the user interface with expected values
C. comparing the database rows of new work with saved instances
D. verifying that no exceptions were thrown
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

52

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Which of the following statements most accurately describes forward and backward chaining
expressions? (Choose One)
A. In most cases forward chaining rules perform better, however there are some cases when
backward chaining rules perform better
B. Forward chaining expressions always perform better
C. Backward chaining expressions always perform better
D. In most cases backward chaining rules perform better, however there are some cases when
forward chaining rules perform better
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145


Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding decision trees and decision tables?
(Choose One)
A. They can only be executed by an activity
B. Only decision trees can be executed by a declarative expression
C. While not declarative themselves they can be executed declaratively by declarative expressions
D. They can be used instead of when rules in user interface rules
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 146


Which rule type is most appropriate when the requirement is to use COMPANY and LEVEL to
return a discount value (note each COMPANY / LEVEL combination will have a unique discount)?
There are approximately 10 unique companies and 15 unique levels. (Choose One)
A. Map Value
B. Decision Tree
C. Decision Table
D. Data Table
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

53

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 147


Decision trees are useful when a rule is delegated to a business user because ___________.
(Choose One)
A. only decision trees can be unlocked
B. decision trees are not in RuleSets
C. a developer can control which functions can be executed
D. only decision trees can be called declaratively
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148


Which of the following is the most appropriate way to prevent infinite loops when using Declare
OnChange rules and Declarative Expressions? (Choose One)
A. Call the Declarative-Stop method in the first step of your onChange activity
B. Set the activity called by the OnChange rule to type OnChange to prevent forward chaining
expressions from firing
C. As a best practice you should not use both Declare OnChange rules and Declarative
Expressions
D. Nothing special is required PRPC automatically will detect and prevent any infinite loops from
occurring during design time validation
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149


The options seen below on the decision table form are useful in _____________. (Choose One)

A. controlling what can be changed by business rule managers


B. improving the performance of the decision table
C. preventing architects from changing the rule
D. making rule migration simpler
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

54

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150


Which of the following factors determines what calculation types are available on an expressions?
(Choose One)
A. The Type of the target property
B. The applies to class of the expression
C. The role or privileges associated with the user account
D. The options are static
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151


Which of the following features is not designed to help prevent logic defects in decision tables?
(Choose One)
A. Conflicts Checks
B. Completeness Checks
C. Evaluate All Rows
D. Allowed Values
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152


Even though there are plenty of assignments in a workbasket a user has access to, no assignment
was returned by the Get Next Work button. What is the most likely reason? (Choose One)
A. No task is assigned specifically to the user
B. The user's profile is not configured with the required skills needed to process the assignments
C. No task is flagged as being urgent
D. The user is not configured to pull work using the Get Most Urgent feature
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

55

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153


What happens when two users from the same group clicks on the Get Next Work button
simultaneously assuming there are more than two work items available? (Choose One)
A. Both users will be presented the work item but only one of them will have the lock
B. PRPC will display a Release Lock button on the screen along with the work item to one of
them
C. One user will be presented the work item and the other will have a lock violation exception
message
D. Each user will be presented with different work items
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154


Which email account record is used to send out an assignment notification message? (Choose
One)
A. The email account record with the same name as the correspondence rule
B. The email account record specified in the notification activity
C. The email account record with the same name as the workpool
D. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155


Based on the following output of a screen flow, which of the statements is true about the setting of
the Shipping Instructions step? (Choose One)

A. Both the Entry Point and Only Going Back check boxes are checked
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

56

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B. Only the Entry Point check box is checked
C. Only the Only Going Back check box is checked
D. Both the Entry Point and Only Going Back check boxes are unchecked
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156


Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding parent-child case locking
mechanism? (Choose One)
A. You are required to always lock the parent to work on a child
B. You can configure whether or not the parent lock is required to work on a child
C. Both parent and child must be locked to work on a child
D. Parent and all children need to be locked when working on a parent
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157


Which of the following rules is not a validation rule? (Choose One)
A. Edit Input
B. Edit Validate
C. Validate
D. Declare Constraints
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158


To implement a solution to remove all assignments when the work object is resolved, which one of
the following is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. Put a ticket on all flows
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

57

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


B. Put a ticket only on the parent flow
C. Put a ticket on the spinoff flows and the parent flow
D. Call an activity to resolve all the flows
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159


The "Status" tab on the End flow shape properties panel controls two fields: Flow Result and Work
Status as shown in the picture below.
Which of the following statements best describes those two fields? (Choose One)
A. The Flow Result indicates whether a flow processing ends successfully or with errors whereas
the Work Status indicates in which status to put the work item when the flow ends successfully
B. The Flow Result indicates a returned value from a sub-process to a calling flow and the Work
Status indicates which status the work item should be moved to
C. The Flow Result allows to specify a status for a suspended sub-process and the Work Status
indicates which status the work item should be moved to
D. The Flow Result is used only by spinoff flows to transmit a result to the parent flow and the
Work Status indicates in which status to put the work item when the flow ends successfully
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 160


What is the most appropriate way to ensure that the user's input for the "Social Security #" field
follows the xxx-xx-xxxx format as shown below? (Choose One)
A. Use an Edit Input rule
B. Use a Declare Constraints rule
C. Use an Edit Validate rule
D. Use a Validate rule
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

58

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 161
When attempting to update a case process through the case designer, the process flow displays in
read-only mode as shown below. What is the most likely reason for this situation? (Choose One)
A. Process Modeler was used initially to create the process flow
B. You do not hold the appropriate pyCaseDesigner privilege
C. You have not selected the appropriate case
D. You have not clicked on the Edit action
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162


Which of the following statements is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. Page Lists are preferred over Value Lists as they provide more flexibility
B. Items in a Page Group are iterated through in a consistent order
C. A Page List and a Page Group can have the same subscript
D. A property of type Page is referred to as a top level page
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163


A propertys Table Edit definition does which of the following? (Choose One)
A. Controls how a field is displayed in a grid
B. Allows you to directly edit the propertys value
C. Maps the property to a column in the database
D. Limits the valid values for the property
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

59

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A common use of a property qualifier is to __________? (Choose One)
A. define the number of decimal points shown by a decimal property
B. limit the valid values of a property
C. provide design time validation of where a property can be referenced
D. provide client side validation to a property
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165


What type of property is "Driver" in the following syntax: .Policy.Driver.Name? (Choose One)
A. Single Value
B. Page List
C. Page Group
D. Page
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166


Which of the following most accurately describes the relationship between a data class and a data
table? (Choose One)
A. Only data classes can be embedded in a work object
B. Data tables must have their instances persisted outside of the PRPC database
C. Only data tables can have instances saved in the database
D. Data tables are data classes that provide a user interface for managing instances
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 167


Which of the following statements is most accurate when using a field value table edit over a local
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

60

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


list? (Choose One)
A. Field values can be reused and referenced by other rules
B. Field values perform better than local lists
C. Local lists can be localized and field values cannot
D. Only local lists can be used by UI controls
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168 CORRECT TEXT


It is recommended to place simulation activities in ________? (Choose One)

Answer: a separate RuleSet that is not moved to the production system


Answer: the same RuleSet as the connector it simulates
Answer: the interface RuleSet of the implementation layer
Answer: the RuleSet of the implementation layer
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 169


Which statements most accurately describes external classes? (Choose Two)
A. External classes do not contain the pzInsKey and pxObjClass properties
B. Inheritance and rule resolution applies to external classes in the same way as they do to
internal classes
C. Each external class has an associated database table instance
D. It is possible to create declare index rules on external classes
E. External classes are always mapped to a database table in a different schema
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170


In which of the following RuleSets is it most appropriate to define connector rules integrating with
an Enterprise Service Bus? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

61

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. The Framework RuleSet (MyCoSelfServiceFW)
B. The Enterprise Int RuleSet (MyCoInt)
C. The Framework Int RuleSet (MyCoSelfServiceFWInt)
D. The Enterprise RuleSet (MyCo)
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171


If an External SOAP service is modified and some of the elements are modified, deleted, or
added, what is the most appropriate way to implement those changes in the SOAP connector?
(Choose One)
A. Rerun the connector wizard using a new RuleSet version
B. Manually implement the changes
C. Unlock the ruleset, delete the existing rules and rerun the connector wizard
D. Unlock the RuleSet and rerun the connector wizard
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 172


What is the purpose of the Service Package? (Choose Two)
A. Support deployment of services
B. Define access control
C. Group different types of services that are related
D. It is used for migration
E. A namespace attached with the service rule
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173


Which of the following is the most appropriate way to unit test HTTP Services? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

62

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Use the System Management Application
B. Create HTML that is external to PRPC that connects to your service
C. Use the run button on the service activity rule
D. Use the run button on the HTTP service rule
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174


Which of the following statements regarding Services and Connectors is most accurate? (Choose
One)
A. Mapping the interface properties to a separate data structure is recommended
B. Using interface properties in business rules improves performance
C. It is recommended to save the service rules in the integration RuleSet
D. Connector Accelerators can create simulator rules
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 175


Consider the following inheritance diagram:

When running a flow for the TimeOff worktype, rules applied to which of the following classes
cannot be executed? (Choose One)
A. @baseclass
B. MyCoC. PegaHRFrameworkD. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 176


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

63

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Given the following classes for an Human Resources Application, what is considered the bestpractice Applies To Class of SelfService Application service rules? (Choose One)
A. MyCo-FWB. MyCo-IntC. MyCo-HR-SelfService-Work
D. MyCo-HR-SelfService-IntE. MyCo-ServiceAnswer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177


There is a requirement for users of an application to support two different product lines. Much of
the applications functionality is specific to the product line, and must be deployed into production
at different times. Given these requirements, what specialization approach would be most
appropriate? (Choose One)
A. Each product would be represented by a separate ruleset and the same class
B. Each product would be represented by a separate class in the same ruleset
C. Each product would have its own class and ruleset pair
D. All rules will be circumstanced by product in the same ruleset
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 178


Which of the following are valid reasons to consider classes over circumstancing when
specializing rules by location? (Choose Two)
A. Complex user interfaces are difficult with circumstancing
B. Reporting and persistence flexibility is required
C. Security requirements differ by location
D. Classes perform significantly better than circumstances at runtime
E. Circumstanced rules cannot be delegated
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

64

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam

QUESTION NO: 179


There is a requirement for the functionality of an application to be different based on the value of a
"Salary" property. Specifically, the behavior should change depending on whether .Salary is less
than or greater than 200000. What rule is likely used to support this requirement? (Choose One)
A. A multivariate circumstanced rule, a circumstance definition, and a circumstance template
B. A multivariate circumstanced rule and a when rule
C. A single property circumstanced rule and a when rule
D. A single property circumstanced rule
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180


Consider the following steps of an activity:

Consider the locks being properly held. What would be the value of the variable Total once the
activity is run, knowing Total is calculated using properties from SecondPage with this formulA.
.Total = .Quantity * .Price? (Choose One)
A. 900
B. 700
C. 400
D. 0
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181


Which of the following is the least accurate regarding PRPC Code Generator? (Choose One)
A. The Code Generator checks PRPC caches for rules already assembled
B. The Code Generator can use data from both Clipboard and parameter pages to generate the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

65

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


java code
C. The Code Generator runs on every node
D. The Code Generator does not differ based on the rule type
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182


Which of the following statements most accurately describes the PRPC threading model? (Choose
One)
A. PRThreads are simply Java Threads running within PRPC context
B. PRThreads are essentially namespace for requestor clipboard pages
C. PRPC constantly runs multiple PRThreads concurrently
D. All of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 183


How does PRPC determine in which table to persist a specific work object? (Choose One)
A. By using both the user access group and the DB-Admin-DB-Table record for the class group of
the object
B. By using both the RuleSet the object applies to class belongs to and the Data-Admin-DB-Table
definitions
C. The Data-Admin-DB-Table record associated to the class group the work object belongs to
D. All work objects are stored in the pc_work table
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 184


Each of the following data points are available for reporting via standard process execution,
except: (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

66

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Total elapsed time an assignment existed
B. If the assignment is passed its goal time
C. The performing time of a specific flow action
D. The total time an operator spends reviewing a work object
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 185


From the report browser, a manager creates a standard report and shared category, and
configures the report in the shared category. How many rules were created from this process?
(Choose One)
A. 0: Only developers can create rules
B. 1: A report definition only
C. 2: A report definition and shortcut
D. 4: A report definition, category, and 2 shortcuts
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 186


Which of the following is least likely to impact the runtime experience of a report? (Choose One)
A. Disabling Paging
B. Column Exposure
C. Changing filter criteria
D. Including a class join
E. The order of the columns in the report
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 187


A report definition can be referenced by all of the following rule types, except? (Choose One)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

67

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. Sections
B. Declare Pages
C. Report Definitions
D. Data Transforms
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 188


In a report definition, an architect would like to treat a datetime property as having an equal sort
value for the same date, regardless of the time. What is the best mechanism to implement this?
(Choose One)
A. Applying and configuring a format for the column
B. Calling a function alias, such as the Day function
C. Set the default format on the property form to Date
D. Selecting the Ignore Timestamp option
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 189


Consider two classes in an Employee Human Resources application: an Employee class, and a
TimeOff class. The TimeOff class has an EmployeeID column that points to records in the
Employee class. An Employees with No TimeOff report must be created. What is the most likely
approach? (Choose One)
A. Create reports in both classes, and set the TimeOff report as a subreport of the Employee
report
B. Create reports in both classes, and set the Employee report as a subreport of the TimeOff
report
C. Create a report in the Employee class, with a class join to the TimeOff class
D. Create a report in the TimeOff class, with a class join to the Employee class
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

68

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 190
Which of the following statements best describes the purpose of the Data-Admin-AuthService?
(Choose One)
A. The AuthService defines the password requirements
B. The AuthService defines how PRPC services are authenticated
C. The AuthService maps a Servlet to the appropriate authentication and timeout activities
D. The AuthService is used only when using LDAP authentication
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 191


Using standard approaches, PRPC authentication can be configured in the following ways,
except? (Choose One)
A. To use token based Single-SignOn (SSO)
B. To authenticate against LDAP
C. To store usernames and passwords in the PRPC database
D. To use the application servers password file
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 192


Regarding authentication, which of the following statements is least accurate? (Choose One)
A. PRPC Supports Single-SignOn(SSO) through the PRCustom authentication type
B. An access group can be associated with multiple roles
C. If LDAP is used for authentication it must also be used for authorization
D. PRPC roles (Rule-Access-Role-Name) are used regardless of the authentication scheme
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

69

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


QUESTION NO: 193
An operators role ___________. (Choose One)
A. defines what privileges and access the operator has
B. determines how the operator is authenticated in PRPC
C. determines which RuleSets are in the operators RuleSet stack
D. determines which access groups the operator belongs to
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 194


Using multiple roles can be useful for which of the following reason? (Choose One)
A. It can improve reuse and eliminate dual maintenance of role definitions
B. It is the only way to create managers who also do work
C. It improves run-time performance by reducing the number of caches
D. It eliminates the need for privilege
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 195


Which of the following performance tools can be used for checking all database queries that are
executed? (Choose One)
A. Tracer
B. PAL
C. My Alerts
D. SMA
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 196


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

70

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


When the production system is reported to have unusual performance issues between 4:00 pm
and 5:00 pm on Monday, what will be the most likely tool to be used to identify the issue? (Choose
One)
A. Use the PAL stats saved in the log file
B. View the Log-Usage reports to see the PAL stats on that time
C. Run PLA to interpret the alert logs
D. Use the tracer output that is captured on that time
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 197


Guardrail reports are useful in identifying ___________? (Choose One)
A. when an activity invokes an utility function
B. if the report definition is using a column that is not optimized
C. when a data table does not have any instances
D. when a report definition uses columns that do not have indexes created in database
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 198


Which of the following tools display the details in real-time? (Choose One)
A. PLA
B. Log-Usage
C. Performance Profiler
D. Tracer
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 199

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

71

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Given a PEGA0001 (4 seconds) and a PEGA0020 (3.7 seconds) alerts for the same user
interaction, which of the following statements is most accurate? (Choose One)
A. The PEGA0001 is the root cause as it is the most severe alert
B. The PEGA0020 is the root cause as 3.7 seconds of the 4 seconds are accounted for in the
PEGA0020
C. The PEGA0001 is the root cause as it has the longest elapsed time
D. More details are needed to determine the root cause
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 200


Where does the label "Reject" come from? (Choose One)
A. Set on the assignment shape of the flow
B. The name of the flow action rule
C. The flow action's short description
D. The parameter set in the harness referenced in that assignment
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 201


The portal rule is referenced in the _____________? (Choose One)
A. Access group
B. Harness rule
C. Application rule
D. Starting flow
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 202

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

72

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Which of the following tools is the most appropriate to determine which property is displayed on a
screen? (Choose One)
A. Tracer
B. Rules Inspector
C. Clipboard
D. Browser's Source
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 203


A harness rule can be referenced in _________. (Choose Two)
A. a flow
B. a portal
C. another harness
D. a layout
E. a container
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 204


_____________ can be used for restricting the length of a text field? (Choose One)
A. Edit validate rule
B. A setting on the Property rule form
C. pxTextInput Control rule
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 205

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

73

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


Which of the following statements is most accurate about PRPC portals? (Choose One)
A. PRPC provides standard Case Manager and Case Worker portals, which can be customized
B. PRPC provides standard portals only for Case Managers
C. PRPC does not provide standard portals for Case Management
D. PRPC provides standard Case Manager and Case Worker portals , which cannot be
customized
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 206


Which of the following cannot be used as a direct source for Repeating Grids? (Choose One)
A. Page lists
B. Page Groups
C. Report Definition
D. Data Table
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 207


Which of the following statements is least accurate regarding Smart Layouts? (Choose One)
A. Smart Layouts are useful in aligning the UI fields
B. Smart Layout widths can be changed in the branding wizard
C. Smart Layout widths can be changed in a section rule
D. Smart Layouts can be converted to free form layouts
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 208


Which of the following statements is least accurate regarding sections? (Choose One)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

74

Pegasystems PEGACSSA-v6.2 Exam


A. A harness requires at least one section
B. A flow action can reference only one section in its layout
C. A layout can be converted into a section
D. When including a section, it must be in the same class as its container
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 209


Where does the label "Create Quick Correspondence" come from? (Choose One)
A. Set on the Assignment shape on the flow
B. Set by the short description of the flow action
C. Set by the usage on the history tab of the flow action
D. Is the name of the flow action rule
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

75