Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] his office in compliance with this section.

N.C.G.S. 55-8-

30(d); see also id. 55-8-42(d) (officer liability).


14

Thus,

under North Carolina law, a director or an officer can be held


liable for ordinary negligence.

In line with Atherton and 12

U.S.C. 1821(k), the FDIC-R may sue bank directors and officers
for both ordinary negligence and gross negligence.
North

Carolina

law

also

allows

corporations

to

protect

directors from liability for ordinary negligence by including


exculpatory

clauses

in

their

articles

of

incorporation.

N.C.G.S. 55-2-02(b)(3) provides:


(b) The articles of incorporation may set forth any
provision that under this Chapter is required or
permitted to be set forth in the bylaws, and may
also set forth:
. . .
(3) A provision limiting or eliminating the personal
liability of any director arising out of an action
whether by or in the right of the corporation or
otherwise for monetary damages for breach of any
duty as a director.
No such provision shall be
effective with respect to (i) acts or omissions
that the director at the time of such breach knew
or believed were clearly in conflict with the best
interests of the corporation . . . .
In other words, a corporation may limit personal liability for a
directors breach of a duty of care, so long as the director did
not know or believe his or her actions to have been clearly
contrary to the corporations best interests.
02(b)(3)

does

not

allow

for

the