Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] 5

specified statute is followed by the modifying phrase "that did not


involve a threat to injure a person or property." Id. 2A6.1(a)(2).
Based on our analysis of the statutory provisions cited in
2A6.1(a)(2), we determine that, despite the requirement of conviction under a particular statute, this modifying phrase indicates that relevant conduct should be considered in determining whether the
appropriate base offense level is six.
47 U.S.C.A. 223(a) provides in relevant part:
Whoever-(1) in interstate or foreign communications-...
(C) makes a telephone call or utilizes a telecommunications device, whether or not conversation or communication ensues, without
disclosing his identity and with intent to
annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person
at the called number or who receives the communications;
(D) makes or causes the telephone of
another repeatedly or continuously to ring,
with intent to harass any person at the called
number; or
(E) makes repeated telephone calls or
repeatedly initiates communication with a
telecommunications device, during which
conversation or communication ensues, solely
to harass any person at the called number or
who receives the communication ...
...
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than
two years, or both.
6

47 U.S.C.A. 223(a). None of the above-described offenses involves


the actual making of threats as a statutory element. 3 We conclude,
therefore, that the phrase "did not involve a threat to injure a person
or property" in 2A6.1(a)(2) is a reference to relevant conduct,