Beruflich Dokumente
[…] As the State puts it, "the 60-day statute
-- by its terms -- cannot be applied to parents without notice." Brief
of Intervenor State of North Carolina at 6 n.4; see also Brief of
Appellee Buncombe County Bd. of Educ. at 16 ("In order for a claim
to be barred by the 60-day limitation in North Carolina . . . a school
system must affirmatively provide parents with notice of the 60-day
limitation."). In neither M.E. nor CM did the school system "affirmatively provide" the parents with the required notice, and so "by its
terms" the limitations period "cannot be applied to [the] parents."
Section 150B-23(f) instructs that the 60-day limitations period
begins only when aggrieved persons are provided written notice "of
the agency decision;" the notice must "set forth the agency action"
and inform aggrieved persons of "the right, the procedure, and the
time limit to file a contested case petition." N.C. Gen. Stat. 150B23(f). To satisfy these requirements, the written notice must communicate that the agency has acted and that this action is one that triggers
the right to file, within sixty days, a contested case petition for a due
process hearing.