Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Id. Accordingly,
Congress crafted nine exemptions to FOIA. 5 U.S.C. 552(b).
Exemption 3 provides that FOIA does not apply to matters that are
"specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . provided that
such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public
in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types
of matters to be withheld . . . ." 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3) (emphasis
added). USPS contends, and the district court held, that the Postal
Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2), satisfies the second
requirement of Exemption 3. Section 410(c)(2) of the Postal Reorganization Act provides that under various statutes, including FOIA,
USPS may withhold "information of a commercial nature, including
trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal
Service, which under good business practice would not be disclosed."
39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2) (emphasis added).6
6
Citing Piper & Marbury, Appellant argues that other courts have
rejected similar USPS exemption claims. In Piper & Marbury, however, the information at issue was a contract between USPS and DHL