Beruflich Dokumente
[…] award the contract to Hallmark. See T&S Prods., Inc. v. United States,
48 Fed. Cl. 100 (2000).
On July 3, 2001, WG submitted a FOIA request seeking a copy of
USPSs contract with Hallmark and other documents related to the
sales and revenue generated under the contract.1 USPS provided docu1
The FOIA request sought: (1) the contract awarded to Hallmark; (2)
all modifications and changes to the contract; (3) the most current pricing
court granted summary judgment for USPS. The district court held
USPS properly withheld the data pursuant to FOIA Exemptions 3 and
4, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), 552(b)(4).3 First, the court found Exemption
3 applicable because the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C.
410(c)(2), contains an exception to the FOIA disclosure requirement
whereby the postal service is not required to disclose "information of
a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained
from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business
practice would not be publicly disclosed." Dist. Ct. Op. at 8 (quoting
39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2)) (J.A. 697.) This provision comports with Congresss overall purposes in passing the Postal Reorganization Act,
which include assuring that USPS "be run more like a business than
had its predecessor, the Post Office Department." Franchise Tax Bd.