Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] of items supplied under the above contract. (Note: "net revenue" means
USPS sales revenue minus USPS costs.)" (J.A. 25-26.) Only the fourth
and fifth requests are at issue on appeal. See Appellants Br. at 3.
2
Appellee states that "[t]hrough the RPI, USPS sells packaging materials to consumers (e.g., postal consumers may buy envelopes and other
packaging materials in post offices)." Appellees Br. at 3 n.2.

WICKWIRE GAVIN v. USPS

court granted summary judgment for USPS. The district court held
USPS properly withheld the data pursuant to FOIA Exemptions 3 and
4, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), 552(b)(4).3 First, the court found Exemption
3 applicable because the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C.
410(c)(2), contains an exception to the FOIA disclosure requirement
whereby the postal service is not required to disclose "information of
a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained
from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business
practice would not be publicly disclosed." Dist. Ct. Op. at 8 (quoting
39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2)) (J.A. 697.) This provision comports with Congresss overall purposes in passing the Postal Reorganization Act,
which include assuring that USPS "be run more like a business than
had its predecessor, the Post Office Department." Franchise Tax Bd.