Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Information Act.
Exemption 3 of FOIA states that the provisions of FOIA do not
apply to matters that are "specifically exempted from disclosure by
statute . . . provided that such statute either (A) . . . [requires withholding] in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or
(B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." 5 U.S.C.A. 552(b)(3) (West
1996 & Supp. 2003). Section 410(c)(2) of the Postal Reorganization
Act, 39 U.S.C.A. 410(c)(2), clearly satisfies the second requirement
of Exemption 3. Section 410(c)(2) provides that the Postal Service
may withhold from a FOIA request "information of a commercial
nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person
outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would
not be disclosed. 39 U.S.C.A. 410(c)(2) (West 1980).
Wickwire Gavin contends that this court should read into the definition of a good business practice a requirement that the disclosure of
information would result in a competitive harm. I disagree. When "the