Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Zoning Plans are beyond the scope of the PSAs express preemption provision, it is unlikely that they are impliedly preempted. See, e.g., Coll. Loan Corp. v. SLM Corp., 396 F.3d
588, 596 n.5 (4th Cir. 2005) ("Because Congress deemed it
necessary to specifically preempt certain state laws, it is clear
that Congress could not have intended the [Higher Education
Act] to so occupy the field that it would automatically preempt all state laws." (quoting Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 517)).
Even if we were to find that the PSA has preemptive effect
beyond the express preemption provision discussed in 49
U.S.C. 60104(c), we would not conclude that Congress
intended the PSA to occupy the field of natural gas facility
siting. Specifically, the PSA expressly circumscribes the Secretary of Transportations role in this area, indicating, "[t]his
chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to
prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility." 49
U.S.C. 60104(e) (2006).
Finally, we reject Washington Gass argument that the PSA
preempts the County Zoning Plans by conflict. Conflict preemption exists where a state statute "stands as an obstacle to
the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and
objectives of Congress."