Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] accommodated short of the majority's result. The court errs in linking the
danger of "unfair surprise" with a requirement of pre-trial disclosure.
Traditionally, these have been distinct in the law of criminal discovery. Courts
have been able to guard against the danger of unfair surprise to defendants
without opening statements to discovery upon request.

24

Pre-trial disclosure of prior statements of government witnesses would appear


as necessary to prevention of "unfair surprise" as discovery of the statements of
declarant co-conspirators. Yet the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3500(a),
expressly disallows discovery of witness statements "until said witness has
testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." Under Sec. 3500(b) and

(c), a defendant is entitled to receive the contents of any statement relating to


the subject of testimony once given, and the trial court may grant a continuance
to allow the defendant reasonable time to prepare for use of the statement at
trial.
25