Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] affiliate, to represent them. See NLRB v. Cam Industries, Inc., 666 F.2d 411
(9th Cir.1982). Here there was no showing that any of the signers of the
petitions did not intend to authorize the Union so to act. As the ALJ pointed
out, there was no evidence that any of the signers of those petitions ever
attempted to revoke their signatures on any of them

Section 8(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to interfere
with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 157 of this title." 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 158(a)(1) (West 1973). Section 157
provides in part that "employees shall have the right to self-organization, to
form, join or assist labor organizations ... and to engage in other concerted
activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection...." 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 157 (West 1973)

The ALJ's conclusions pertaining to these warnings and the suspension were
based upon a preponderance of the evidence, which was unrebutted except for
that of Bowlby's Production Manager, Thomas Greene, who testified that he