Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] Emery
Taylor could not elect to terminate Irene Taylor's rights to social security, and
he has none of the aspects of control over her benefits that would normally be
attributable to a property right or credit. We therefore conclude that the
claimant's receipt of social security benefits, even though based on the miner's
earnings record, does not demonstrate dependency on the miner within the
meaning of the Black Lung Benefits Act.

17

Irene Taylor also argues that the Board improperly denied her benefits when it
determined that the order of divorce does not provide for her support. See 30
U.S.C. 902(a)(2) (Dependency may be shown when "there is in effect a court
order for substantial contributions to [his or] her support from such miner."); 20
C.F.R. 725.207(c) (Dependency is established if "[a] court order requires the
miner to furnish substantial contributions to the individual's support."). She
contends that the order of divorce does provide for her support because it