Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] was not entitled to benefits as a dependent divorced spouse and purported to
overrule Holmes to the extent that this conclusion was inconsistent with that
decision. This appeal followed.

II
7

Under the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1969, as amended, 30 U.S.C. 901945, benefits are awarded to coal miners who are totally disabled within the
meaning of the Act due to pneumoconiosis, a chronic disease of the lungs
caused by coal mine dust. Augmented benefits may also be awarded to
qualifying dependents of miners, including a dependent divorced spouse. See
30 U.S.C. 902(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. 416(d)(1) (defining "divorced wife" as "a
woman divorced from an individual, but only if she had been married to such
individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce
became effective"). To recover benefits the divorced spouse must demonstrate
that he or she is financially "dependent upon the miner," see 20 C.F.R.
725.207, by satisfying one of three statutory requirements: (1) that the claimant
receives at least one-half of his or her support, as determined in accordance with