Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (b)
employing or retaining him, or
75 the agent was employed in a managerial capacity and was acting in the scope of
(c)
employment, or(d) the principal or a managerial agent of the principal ratified or
approved the act.
76
77
***
78
79
The majority correctly recognizes that the relief the law can offer to the child's
grieving parents is limited and painfully small when compared to the
magnitude of their loss. I agree; however, the inadequacy of the available relief
is no reason to deny the relief that is available.
80
In addition to the reimbursement for expenses under Sec. 8.01-52(3) and Sec.
8.01-52(4), Va.Code Sec. 8.01-52(2) authorizes "compensation for reasonably
expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care
and assistance provided by the decedent." These elements of recovery are not at
issue here