Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] inflicted injury, even upon an intimate relation of the injured party, would be a
portentous step. When the state supreme court has so unmistakably announced
its position, the duty of a federal court in diversity jurisdiction is to apply the
expressed law. The district court properly performed that obligation in
dismissing the fourth count of the complaint.

IV
22

The El-Meswaris also sought punitive damages for Iman's death from the
responsible parties. In Virginia, a claim for punitive damages in a wrongful
death case is governed by Va.Code Sec. 8.01-52(5), which authorizes recovery
for "willful or wanton conduct, or such recklessness as evinces a conscious
disregard for the safety of others." Iman's personal representative sought an
exemplary recovery under the statute arguing that the actions of Showalter on
the roof and of Mitchell on the ground represented "such recklessness as
evinces a conscious disregard for the safety of others." The district court