Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Insurance Policy, 87 A.L.R.3rd 494 (1978).
11

Because the district court simply awarded $2,500 to the El-Meswaris as the
cost of a standard local burial, the record does not reveal whether the plaintiffs'
submitted expenses were reasonable for Iman's burial. This question may be
resolved by agreement of the parties or by decision of the district court upon
remand.

III
12

Reaching beyond the El-Meswaris' hospital expenses, funeral expenses, and


other economic burdens,* the Virginia wrongful death statute acknowledges the
family's emotional burden in Sec. 8.01-52(1), which offers the survivors a
recovery for "sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society,
companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent."
The jury returned a verdict for $75,000 in these damages, from which it
awarded $30,000 each to Iman's mother and father and $5,000 each to Iman's
sister and her two brothers.

13

Iman's mother now raises two objections to this estimate of her experience.