Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] relationship to Davenport, but the evidence presented here provides an adequate
basis for a jury finding that Davenport is liable for Mitchell's acts.

***
78
79

The majority correctly recognizes that the relief the law can offer to the child's
grieving parents is limited and painfully small when compared to the

magnitude of their loss. I agree; however, the inadequacy of the available relief
is no reason to deny the relief that is available.
80

On punitive damages, I would reverse.

In addition to the reimbursement for expenses under Sec. 8.01-52(3) and Sec.
8.01-52(4), Va.Code Sec. 8.01-52(2) authorizes "compensation for reasonably
expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care
and assistance provided by the decedent." These elements of recovery are not at
issue here

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen