Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] In Peacock,
defendants failed to equip an old truck with numerous essential safety devices
required by state law. A fatal accident resulted from the truck's breakdown on a
highway. In the ensuing wrongful death suit, the trial judge's refusal to submit
to the jury on anything other than ordinary negligence was sustained.

25

We feel obliged to follow those decisions. While Peacock addressed motor


vehicle accidents, it made clear that Virginia law views skeptically the utility of
punitive damages as a deterrent to anything less than willful misconduct. The
resulting interpretation of Sec. 8.01-52(5) places two burdens upon a plaintiff
who seeks to prove that a defendant acted "with such recklessness as evinces a
conscious disregard for the safety of others." First, the plaintiff must show that
the defendant intended all of the acts or omissions that created an extraordinary
risk and that the defendant appreciated or had sufficient information to
recognize the magnitude of the risk; Peacock, 764 F.2d at 1014; see also