Beruflich Dokumente
[…] congressional answer. In the amendments to the Social Security Act, the
Congress demonstrated its knowledge of the effect of technical language
referable to taxable years. In 1965 it knew the form of words to employ to reach
the results the court would reach. It knew how to avoid it, too. Its choice here
compellingly appears deliberate.
24
I would affirm.
25
Notes:
1
Code, almost without exception, is the method of defining such terms in the
Social Security Act
2
P.L. 89-97, 79 Stat. 381, amending 211 (c) (5) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A.
411(c) (5)
"Taxable year. The term `taxable year' shall have the same meaning as when
used in chapter 1 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of 1939; and the taxable
year of any individual shall be a calendar year unless he has a different taxable
year for the purposes of chapter 1 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of 1939 in
which case his taxable year for the purposes of this subchapter shall be the
same as his taxable year under chapter 1 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of
1939." 42 U.S.C.A. 411(e).
The references to chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are to be read
as referring to Subtitle A [Income Taxes] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
which replaced chapter 1 of the 1939 Code. 26 U.S.C.A. 7852(b).