Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] the transfer is "incident to the divorce." 26 U.S.C. S 1041(a)(2). Section 1041
further provides that "a transfer of property is incident to the divorce" if it
is"related to the cessation of the marriage." 26 U.S.C. S 1041(c)(2). The statute
does not further define the term "related to the cessation of the marriage," but
temporary Treasury regulations provide some guidance. Those regulations

extend a safe harbor to transfers made within six years of divorce if also
"pursuant to a divorce or separation instrument, as defined in S 71(b)(2)."
Temp. Treas. Reg. S 1.1041-1T(b) (2000). Section 71(b)(2) defines a "divorce
or separation instrument" as a "decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a
written instrument incident to such a decree." 26 U.S.C. S 71(b)(2) (1994). A
property transfer not made pursuant to a divorce instrument "is presumed to be
not related to the cessation of the marriage." Temp. Treas. Reg. S 1.1041-1T(b).
This presumption may be rebutted "by showing that the transfer was made to