Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would
deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or
otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such
individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
Section 707(a), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-6(a) provides for civil actions by the
Attorney General:
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person
or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full
enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern
or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the

rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the
appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1)
signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney General), (2) setting forth
facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief,
including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining
order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern
or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights
herein described.
2

In this opinion, we will refer to the Railway Company as the C&O or the
company, and to the Brotherhood of Railway, Airline, and Steamship Clerks,
etc., as BRAC. Although the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen is now merged
into the United Transportation Union, the locals have been designated