Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] defendant National Bank's removal to federal court based on complete
preemption under the NBA was proper. Id. at 10-11, 123 S.Ct. 2058.
33

One of our sister circuits has compared the NBA to the FDIA and found that
both statutes completely preempt state-law usury claims.12 The Third Circuit
has held that the NBA and FDIA are interpreted in para materia and therefore
the doctrine of complete preemption applies to the FDIA as well. In In re
Community Bank of N. Va., 418 F.3d 277, 295 (3d Cir.2005), the court found
that Section 1831d(a) "completely preempts any state law attempting to limit
the amount of interest and fees a federally insured, state-chartered bank can
charge." Indeed, not only does the FDIA contain an express preemption clause
"notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted
for the purposes of this section"but it also "incorporates verbatim the
language of 85 of the NBA." Id. at 295. "When Congress borrows language
from one statute and incorporates it into a second statute, the language of the
two acts ordinarily should be interpreted the same way." Id. at 295-96.