Sie sind auf Seite 1von 85
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 93-1280 (1974) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted


at 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5038, 5085-86 (clarifying that, in plans in
which the participant exercises individual control over the
assets in his individual account -- like the plan at issue here
-- if the participant instructs the plan trustee to invest the
(Continued)
16

apply to investments that fall within the exemption for employer


stocks provided for in 1104(a)(2).
A fiduciary who breaches the duties imposed by ERISA is
personally liable for any losses to the plan resulting from
[the]

breach.

Id.

1109(a).

Section

1109(a),

ERISAs

fiduciary liability provision, provides in full:


Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan
who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations,
or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
shall be personally liable to make good to such plan
any losses to the plan resulting from each such
breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of
such fiduciary which have been made through use of
assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be
subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as
the court may deem appropriate, including removal of
such fiduciary.
Id.

ERISA thus provides for both monetary and equitable relief,

and

does

not

(as

liability

for

breach

the
of

dissent
the

claims)

duty

of

limit
prudence

fiduciarys
to

equitable

relief.
In determining whether fiduciaries have breached their duty