Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54

Production Engineering Questions and Answers

1-The reaction, in which one solid phase splits into two solid phases on heating, is called
(A) eutectic
(B) peritectic
(C) eutectoid
(D) peritectoid

2-Chemical embossing process is basically


(A) an etching process
(B) electroplating process
(C) galvanising process
(D) engraving process

3-In Taylors tool life equation, VTn=C, index n depends upon


(A) material of work piece
(B) condition of machine
(C) material of tool
(D) coolant used

4-Time taken to drill a hole through a 25mm thick plate at 300rpm at a feed rate of
0.25mm/revolution will be
(A) 20 sec

(B) 0.2 sec


(C) 18.75 sec
(D) 180 sec

5-The numerical control system which is applicable to a milling machine is called the
(A) point to point system
(B) continuous path system
(C) straight cut system
(D) contouring system

6-Which of the following tools are harder and more wear resistant than tungsten carbide but
are weaker in section?
(A) low carbon steel tools
(B) high carbon steel tools
(C) HSS tools
(D) Ceramic tools

7-The following non-conventional method of machining essentially requires electrolyte


(A) EDM
(B) ECM
(C) LBM

(D) EBM

8-In resistance welding, voltage used for heating is


(A) 1V
(B) 10V
(C) 100V
(D) 1000V

9-Which colour of flame represent highest temperature?


(A) blue
(B) bright red
(C) dark yellow
(D) white

10-Kerosene is required while machining


(A) Aluminium
(B) Magnesium alloy
(C) Brass
(D) Low carbon steel

11-18-4-1 High speed steel has

(A) 1% chromium
(B) 4% tungsten
(C) 18% vanadium
(D) 0.7% carbon

12-When the movement of a work piece against a rotating cutter is involved in a machining
operation which machine tool is used
(A) Milling machine
(B) Lathe machine
(C) Drilling machine
(D) Shaper machine

13-Most commonly used in a gas metal arc welding (GMAW) process is


(A) Oxygen
(B) Acetylene
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Carbon dioxide

14-In oxy-acetylene welding process, the role of oxygen is


(A) Act as a fuel
(B) Acts as a coolant

(C) Chemically combines with acetylene to produce heat


(D) Acts as a flux

15-The percentage of carbon in pig iron is


(A) 0.5 1%
(B) 1 1.5%
(C) 2 3%
(D) 3.5 4.5%

16-The main function of the inert gas in MIG welding is to


(A) make cleaning of the weld easy
(B) keep contaminants out and prevents oxidation in the weld
(C) reduces heat and stress in the weld
(D) reduce grain growth

17-The abrasive slurry used in ultrasonic machining contains fine particles of


(A) Aluminium oxide
(B) Boron carbide
(C) Silicon carbide
(D) All of these

18-The cutting fluid mostly used for machining steel is


(A) Water
(B) Soluble oil
(C) Dry
(D) Heavy oils

19-The angle on which the strength of the tool depends is


(A) Rake angle
(B) Cutting angle
(C) Clearance angle
(D) Lip angle

20-Structural sections such as rails, angles and I beams are made by


(A) Hot rolling
(B) Hot drawing
(C) Hot piercing
(D) Hot extrusion

ANSWERS:
1-(D), 2-(D), 3-(C), 4-(A), 5-(C), 6-(D), 7-(B), 8-(A), 9-(A), 10-(A), 11-(D), 12-(A), 13-(D), 14-(C), 15(D), 16-(B), 17-(D), 18-(D), 19-(A), 20-(A)
21-A casting defect which results in general enlargement of a casting is known as
(A) Shift

(B) Sand wash


(C) Swell
(D) Scab

22-The purpose of gate is to


(A) Deliver molten metal into the mould cavity
(B) Acts as a reservoir for the molten metal
(C) Feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage
(D) Delivers molten metal from the pouring basin to gate

23-The property of sand due to which the sand grains stick together is called
(A) Collapsibility
(B) Permeability
(C) Cohesiveness
(D) Adhesiveness

24-18/8 stainless steel consists of


(A) 18% nickel and 8% chromium
(B) 18% chromium and 8% nickel
(C) 18% nickel and 8% chromium
(D) 8% nickel and 8% chromium

25-A bolt of M24x2 means


(A) The pitch of the thread is 24mm and depth is 2mm
(B) Cross sectional area of the thread is 24mm2
(C) Nominal diameter of the bolt is 24mm and the pitch is 2mm
(D) The effective diameter of the bolt is 24mm and there are 2 threads per cm

26-The castings produced by forcing molten metal under pressure into a permanent metal
mould is known as
(A) Permanent mould casting
(B) Slush casting
(C) Die casting
(D) Centrifugal casting

27-The following contains up to 0.15% carbon


(A) Mild steel
(B) Low carbon steel
(C) High carbon steel
(D) Dead mild steel

28-In oxy-acetylene welding process, reducing flame is produced when


(A) Equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene are mixed in the welding torch and burnt at the torch tip

(B) The supply of oxygen to the neutral flame is increased


(C) The supply of oxygen to the neutral flame is decreased
(D) The supply of acetylene to the neutral flame is decreased

29-Material used for cutting the electrode is called


(A) Protective layer
(B) Slag
(C) Deoxidiser
(D) Flux

30-In Thermit welding, the iron oxide and aluminium oxide are mixed in the proportion of
(A) 1:1
(B) 3:1
(C) 1:3
(D) None of the above

31-Oxygen to acetylene ratio in case of neutral flame is


(A) 0.8:1.0
(B) 1:1
(C) 1.2:1
(D) 2:1

32-The core in the centrifugal casting is made of


(A) Carbon steel
(B) Properly treated sand
(C) Abrasive material
(D) No core is used

33-Core prints are used to


(A) Strengthen core
(B) Form seat to support and hold the core in place
(C) Fabricated core
(D) all of the above

34-Thread rolling is somewhat like


(A) Cold extrusion
(B) Cold machining
(C) Cold rolling
(D) Cold forging

35-Cutting and forming operations can be done in a single operation on


(A) Simple die

(B) Compound die


(C) Combination die
(D) None of the above

36-Ultrasonic machining method is best suited for


(A) Brittle materials
(B) Plastics
(C) Lead
(D) None ferrous alloys

37-The metal in machining operation is removed by


(A) Tearing chips
(B) Distortion of metal
(C) Shearing of metal across a zone
(D) Cutting of metal across a zone

38-Feed rate in milling operation is equal to


(A) RPM
(B) RPM x Number of teeth
(C) RPM x Feed per tooth x Number of teeth
(D) None of the above

ANSWERS:
21-(C), 22-(A), 23-(C), 24-(B), 25-(C), 26-(C), 27-(D), 28-(C), 29-(D), 30-(B), 31-(B), 32-(D), 33-(B),
34-(D), 35-(C), 36-(A), 37-(C), 38-(C)
Objective Questions and Answers on Manufacturing processes
1-Which one of the following welding processes uses non consumable electrode
(A) Gas metal arc welding
(B) Submerged arc welding
(C) Gas Tungsten arc welding
(D) Flux coated arc welding
(Ans: C)

2-The method of joining metal surface by introducing a non ferrous alloy with melting point
above 400 C is known as
(A) Soldering
(B) Brazing
(C) Welding
(D) none of the above
(Ans: B)

3-Cutting forces at the cutting tool can be measured by


(A) A dynamometer

(B) A viscosity meter


(C) A sine bar
(D) A combination set
(Ans: A)

4-Extrusion is a process of
(A) Pushing the heated billet of metal through an orifice
(B) Producing a hole by a punch
(C) Making cup shaped parts from the sheet metal
(D) None of the above
(Ans: A)

5-The clearance angle is provided on the tools with a view to


(A) Strength the tool
(B) Shear off the metal
(C) Facilitate easy flow of chips
(D) Prevent the tool from rubbing on workpiece
(Ans: D)

6-By cold working of materials, the fatigue strength


(A) increases

(B) decreases
(C) remains same
(D) none of the above
(Ans: A)

7-Investment casting is used for


(A) shapes which are made by difficulty using complex patterns in sand casting
(B) mass production
(C) shapes which are very complex and intricate and cant be cast by any other method
(D) there is nothing like investment casting
(Ans: C)

8-Blow holes are casting defects


(A) which occur due to some sand shearing from the cope surface
(B) which takes the form of internal voids of surface depression due to excessive gaseous material
not able to escape
(C) which occur due to discontinuity in metal casting resulting from hindered contraction
(D) caused by two streams of metals that are too cold to fuse properly
(Ans: B)

9-Laser is produced by
(A) graphite

(B) ruby
(C) diamond
(D) emerald
(Ans: B)

10-The major problem in hot extrusion is


(A) design of punch
(B) design of die
(C) wear and tear of die
(D) wear of punch
(Ans: C)

11-File used for wood work is


(A) single cut file
(B) double cut file
(C) rasp cut file
(D) none of the above
(Ans: C)

12-An example of fusion welding is


(A) arc welding
(B) gas welding

(C) thermit welding


(D) forge welding
(Ans: A)

13-Gases used in tungsten inert gas welding are


(A) hydrogen and oxygen
(B) CO and H
(C) argon and neon
(D) argon and helium
(Ans: D)

14-Oxy-acetylene flame is used to weld


(A) steel
(B) copper alloys
(C) stainless steel
(D) cast iron
(Ans: A)

15-Orthogonal cutting system is also known as


(A) one-dimensional cutting system
(B) two-dimensional cutting system

(C) three-dimensional cutting system


(D) none of the above
(Ans: B)

16-In metal cutting operations discontinuous chips are produced while machining
(A) brittle material
(B) ductile material
(C) hard material
(D) soft material
(Ans: A)

17-Term CLA (Centre Line Average) is used for


(A) surface roughness (finish)
(B) surface hardness
(C) cutting tool hardness
(D) none of the above
(Ans: A)

18-Knurling is an operation of
(A) cutting smooth collars
(B) under cutting

(C) roughing the surface for hand grip


(D) none of the above
(Ans: C)

19-Poor fusion in a welded is due to


(A) high welding speed
(B) dirty metal surface
(C) improper current
(D) lack of flux
(Ans: C)

20-Counterboring is the operation of


(A) enlarging the end of a hole cylindrically
(B) cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole
(C) smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole
(D) sizing and finishing a hole
(Ans: A)

21-A connecting rod is made by


(A) casting
(B) drawing

(C) forging
(D) extrusion
(Ans: C)

22-Preheating before welding is done to


(A) make the steel softer
(B) burn away oil, grease, etc, from the plate surface
(C) prevent plate distortion
(D) prevent cold cracks
(Ans: D)
23-In Electro- Discharge Machining (EDM), the tool is made of
(A) Copper
(B) High speed steel
(C) Cast iron
(D) Plain carbon steel
(Ans: A)
24-Which of the following is a single point cutting tool?
(A) Hacksaw blade
(B) Milling cutter
(C) Grinding wheel
(D) Parting tool

(Ans: D)

25-In ASA System, if the tool signature is 8-6-5-5-10-15-2-mm, then the side rake angle will be
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 10
(Ans: B)

26-Cold working of metal increases


(A) tensile strength
(B) hardness
(C) yield strength
(D) all of the above
(Ans: D)

27-Seamless tube can be produced by


(A) two high rolling mill
(B) ring rolling combined with stretch forming
(C) piercing
(D) steam hammering forging

(Ans: C)

28-In electro chemical machining (ECM) the material removal is due to


(A) corrosion
(B) erosion
(C) fusion
(D) ion displacement
(Ans: D)

29-Crater wear occurs mainly due to


(A) abrasion
(B) diffusion
(C) oxidation
(D) adhesion
(Ans: B)

30-Tool life of the cutting tool is most affected by


(A) Cutting speed
(B) Tool geometry
(C) Cutting feed and depth
(D) Microstructure of material being cut

(Ans: A)

31-Metal in machining operation is removed by


(A) Tearing chips
(B) Shearing the metal across a zone
(C) Distortion of metal
(D) Cutting the metal across a zone
(Ans: B)

32-Usual casting method for making dental crowns


(A) Sand casting
(B) Die casting
(C) Continuous casting
(D) Investment casting
(Ans: D)

33-The mechanism of material removal in EDM process is


(A) Melting and Evaporation
(B) Melting and Corrosion
(C) Erosion and Cavitation
(D) Cavitation and Evaporation

(Ans: A)

34-If the metals are ductile and the cutting speed is high, then
(A) Continuous chips are formed
(B) Discontinuous chips are formed
(C) Continuous chips with built-up edges are formed
(D) None of these
(Ans: A)

Cutting tools Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers


1-The ascending order of evolution of materials used for making the cutting tools
is
(A) bronze stone steel iron
(B) iron steel bronze stone
(C) stone bronze iron steel
(D) bronze stone steel iron
(Ans: C)

2-The materials are added to cutting tools to increase their properties. Match the
following

1. Tungsten
2. Carbon

a. Hardness
b. Hot hardness

3. Vanadium c. Wear resistance


The correct order is
(A) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c
(B) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b
(C) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
(D) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

(Ans: A)

3-Which of the following is second hardest substance known?


(A) Ceramics
(B) Cermets
(C) Cubic Boron Nitride (CBN)
(D) Diamond
(Ans: C)

4-Which of the following tools are generally manufactured by Powder metallurgy?


(A) Low carbon steel
(B) Abrasives
(C) High carbon steel
(D) Cemented carbides
(Ans: D)

5-Which of the following is hardest known material?


(A) Cemented carbide
(B) Ceramics
(C) Cubic boron nitride (CBN)
(D) Diamond
(Ans: D)

6-Corrundum is a/an
(A) Diamond
(B) Abrasive
(C) Ceramic
(D) None of the above
(Ans: B)

7-The cutting tool wears due to

(A) Edge wear


(B) Crater wear
(C) Flank wear
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

8-The built up edge in cutting tools can be eliminated by


(A) Fast cutting speed
(B) Higher rake angles
(C) High pressure cutting fluid
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

9-The cutting speed of High speed steels is ___ times faster than Carbon steel
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(Ans: B)

10-Which of the following cutting tool has highest hot hardness?


(A) Ceramics
(B) Cast alloys
(C) High speed steels
(D) Carbon tool steel
(Ans: A)

11-Which of the following cutting conditions greatly affects the tool wear?
(A) Cutting speed
(B) Feed
(C) Depth of cut
(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)
12-Which of the following is not a constituent of High speed steel?
(A) V
(B) Cr
(C) W
(D) Ni
(Ans: D)

13-In a single point turning operation with a cemented carbide and steel
combination having a Taylor exponent of 0.25, if the cutting speed is halved, then
the tool life will become
(A) Half
(B) Two times
(C) Eight times
(D) Sixteen times
(Ans: D)

14-A drill bit of 20mm diameter rotating at 500 rpm with a feed rate of 0.2
mm/revolution is used to drill a through hole in Mild Steel plate of 20mm
thickness. The depth of cut in this drilling operation is
(A) 100 mm
(B) 20 mm
(C) 10 mm
(D) 0.2 mm
(Ans: C)

15-The tool life increases with the


(A) Increase in side cutting edge angle
(B) Decrease in side rake angle
(C) Decrease in nose radius
(D) Decrease in back rake angle
(Ans: A)

16-Match list I and II and select the correct answer using the codes given below
the lists:
List I (Cutting tools)

List II (Major constituent)

a. Stellite

1. Tungsten

b. HSS

2. Cobalt

c. Ceramic

3. Alumina

d. UCON

4. Columbium
5. Titanium

(A) a-5, b-1, c-3, d-4


(B) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
(C) a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4
(D) a-2, b-5, c-3, d-4
(Ans: C)

17-In the Taylors tool life equation, VT^n = C, the value of n=0.5. The tool life
has a life of 180 minutes at a cutting speed of 18 m/min. If the tool life is reduced
to 45 minutes, then the cutting speed will be
(A) 9 m/min
(B) 18 m/min
(C) 36 m/min
(D) 72 m/min
(Ans: C)

18-Match list-I (Cutting tool material) with List-II (Typical value of tool life
exponent n in the Taylors equation V.T^n=C) and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the lists:
List I

List II

a. HSS

1. 0.18

b. Cast alloy

2. 0.12

c. Ceramic

3. 0.25

d. Sintered carbide

4. 0.5

(A) a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4


(B) a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4
(C) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
(D) a-1, b-2, c-4, d-3
(Ans: C)

19-The cutting velocity in m/sec, for turning a work piece of diameter 100 mm at
the spindle speed of 480 rpm is
(A) 1.26
(B) 2.51
(C) 48
(D) 151
(Ans: B)

20-Which of the following tool materials have cobalt as a constituent element?

1. Tungsten carbide

2. CBN

3. Stellite

4. UCON

Select the correct answer using the codes given below


(A) 1 & 2
(B) 1 & 3
(C) 1 & 4
(D) 2 & 3
(Ans: B)

21-The approximately variation of the tool life exponent n of cemented carbide


tools is
(A) 0.03 to 0.08
(B) 0.08 to 0.20
(C) 0.20 to 0.48

(D) 0.48 to 0.70


(Ans: C)

22-The coating materials for coated carbide tools, include


(A) TiC, TiN and NaCN
(B) TiC and TiN
(C) TiN and NaCN
(D) TiC and NaCN
(Ans: B)
23-Consider the following cutting tool materials used for metal-cutting operation
at high speed:

1. Tungsten carbide
2. Cemented titanium carbide
3. High speed steel
4. Ceramet
The correct sequence in increasing order of the range of cutting speeds for optimum use of
these materials is
(A) 3, 1, 4, 2
(B) 1, 3, 2, 4
(C) 3, 1, 2, 4
(D) 1, 3, 4, 2
(Ans: )

24-Match List-I (Cutting tool materials) and List-II (Fabrication processes) and
select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I

List II

a. HSS

1. Casting

b. Stellite

2. Powder metallurgy

c. Carbide

3. Forging

d. UCON

4. Extrusion

5. Rolling
(A) a-3, b-1, c-2, d-4
(B) a-1, b-5, c-3, d-4
(C) a-2, b-4, c-3, d-5
(D) a-3, b-1, c-2, d-5
(Ans: D)

25-Which one of the following grinding wheels (with grade, grit and bond) is
suitable for cutter grinding?
(A) K 60 vitrified
(B) K 320 vitrified
(C) T 60 resinoid
(D) T 320 resinoid
(Ans: A)

26-Using the Taylor equation VT^n=c, calculate the percentage increase in tool
life when the cutting speed is reduced is reduced by 50% (n=0.5 and c=400)
(A) 300%
(B) 400%
(C) 100%
(D) 50%
(Ans: B)

27-Match List-I (Alloying elements for tool steel) with List-II (Improved
mechanical property) and select the correct answer using the codes given below
the lists:
List I

List II

a. Carbon

1. Hardness

b. Manganese

2. Hot Hardness

c. Chromium

3. Low critical Temperature

d. Vanadium

4. Toughness

(A) a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2


(B) a-2, b-4, c-3, d-1
(C) a-1, b-4, c-3, d-2
(D) a-2, b-3, c-4, d-1
(Ans: )

28-Consider the following actions:

1. Mechanical abrasion
2. Diffusion
3. Plastic deformation
4. Oxidation
Which of the above are the causes of tool wear?
(A) 2 & 3
(B) 1 & 2
(C) 1, 2 & 4
(D) 1 & 3
(Ans: C)

29-Match List-I (Material) with List-II (Related Cutting Speed in m/min) and
select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I (Material)

List II (Related cutting speed in m/min)

a. Plastics

1. 305

b. Cast Iron (medium)

2. 15

c. Stainless steel

3. 20-30

d. Aluminium

4. 450
5. 220

(A) a-1, b-3, c-2, d-4


(B) a-4, b-2, c-5, d-1

(C) a-1, b-2, c-5, d-4


(D) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
(Ans: C)

30-Tool material not suited to resistance welding is


(A) Aluminium oxide
(B) Stellite
(C) High speed steel
(D) Masonite
(Ans: B)

31-Consider the following statements:


Chipping of a cutting tool is due to

1. Tool material being too brittle


2. Hot hardness of the tool material
3. High positive rake angle of the tool
Which of these statements are correct?
(A) 1, 2 & 3
(B) 1 & 3
(C) 2 & 3
(D) 1 & 2
(Ans: B)

32-A milling cutter of 70 mm diameter with 12 teeth is operating at a cutting


speed of 22 m/min and a feed of 0.05 mm/tooth. The feed rate per minute is
(A) 110 mm/min
(B) 35 mm/min
(C) 6 mm/min
(D) 60 mm/min
(Ans: D)

Lathe and Lathe work Multiple choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

1-In lathe work, when the tool is fed parallel to the rotation of job work, it will
produce
(A) Cylindrical surface
(B) Spherical surface
(C) Tapered surface
(D) All of the above
(Ans: A)

2-The following type of Lathe is operated through Cams and Cam plate.
(A) Precision Lathe
(B) Crankshaft Lathe
(C) Screw cutting Lathe (Automatic)
(D) Duplicating Lathe
(Ans: C)

3-The following part of Lathe serves as housing for the driving pulleys and back
gears
(A) Head stock
(B) Tail stock
(C) Bed
(D) Carriage
(Ans: A)

4-In Lathe, the back gears are used for affecting _______ in spindle speeds,
thereby facilitating wider range of speeds
(A) Increase
(B) Reduction
(C) Increase or reduction
(D) None of the above
(Ans: B)

5-The following acts as driving shaft in Lathe.

(A) Countershaft
(B) Spindle shaft
(C) Lead screw
(D) None of the above
(Ans: A)

6-A desired speed of _____ can be obtained by selecting the suitable change gears
having proper number of teeth.
(A) Lead screw
(B) Countershaft
(C) Spindle
(D) Feed gear box
(Ans: A)

7-The Lathe carriage serves the following purpose of the tool


(A) Guiding
(B) Feeding
(C) Supporting
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

8-The following is also known as Tool rest


(A) Saddle
(B) Cross slide
(C) Compound rest
(D) Tool post
(Ans: C)

9-The following is used in Magnetic chucks


(A) Electromagnet
(B) Permanent magnet
(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the above


(Ans: C)

10-The following is used for holding bored parts for machining their outside
surfaces on Lathe.
(A) Mandrel
(B) Dogs
(C) Driving plate
(D) Angle plate
(Ans: A)
11-The following is used to turn very long job between centers on a lathe.
(A) Steady rest
(B) Follower rest
(C) Compound rest
(D) All of the above
(Ans: A)

12-The following is used to support too flexible job very close to the cutting edge.
(A) Steady rest
(B) Follower rest
(C) Compound rest
(D) All of the above
(Ans: B)

13-Which of the following attachments can be used on Centre lathe?


(A) Grinding
(B) Milling
(C) Copying
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

14-For correct setting for turning operation in a lathe machine, the tool nose
should touch the workpiece _____ horizontal line which is parallel to and at the
same level as the axis of correctly centred workpiece.
(A) Exactly on a
(B) Above the
(C) Below the
(D) Any of the above
(Ans: A)

15-The following is taper turning method on lathe


(A) Tail stock set-over method
(B) By swivelling the compound rest
(C) Using a broad nose tool
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

16-External threads can be produced by means of


(A) Taps
(B) Dies
(C) Lathe machine
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

17-The axial advancement in one rotation of the screwed part is known as ____ of
the threads.
(A) Pitch
(B) Lead
(C) Pitch diameter
(D) Helix
(Ans: B)

18-To cut a screw of 3mm pitch on Lathe machine having same speeds of spindle
and lead screw, the tool should move, parallel to the axis of the work, a distance
of ____ for every revolution of the spindle.
(A) 1.5 mm
(B) 3 mm
(C) 4.5 mm
(D) 6 mm
(Ans: B)

19-In cutting Right hand threads, the spindle and lead screw rotates in the
(A) Same direction
(B) Opposite direction
(C) Same or Opposite direction
(D) Spindle rotates but lead screw does not rotate
(Ans: A)

20-In lathe, form tools are used to produce


(A) Cylindrical surfaces
(B) Tapered surfaces
(C) The surfaces which are neither cylindrical nor tapered
(D) Threads
(Ans: C)
21-Filing on the machined surface is done to
(A) Remove burrs
(B) Finish feed marks
(C) To make the sharp corners perfectly square
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

22-An operation performed for enlarging an existing hole up to only a limited


length from its one end.
(A) Boring

(B) Drilling
(C) Counter-boring
(D) Counter-sinking
(Ans: C)

23-A single point cutting tool has (have)


(A) Positive rake
(B) Negative rake
(C) Zero rake
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

24-When the tool face is ground to slope from the nose towards the rear end, it is
called
(A) Positive rake
(B) Negative rake
(C) Zero rake
(D) None of the above
(Ans: A)
25-For machining relatively softer material like Brass, ____ rake is provided
(A) Positive rake
(B) Negative rake
(C) Zero rake
(D) Any of the above
(Ans: C)

26-The greater the ________, stronger is the tool


(A) Nose radius
(B) Lip angle
(C) Clearance angle
(D) Side cutting edge angle
(Ans: B)

27-A Turret (square) tool post can accommodate _____ tool(s)


(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(Ans: D)

28-In which of the following type of lathe, a square tool post can be provided?
(A) Centre
(B) Turret
(C) Capstan
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

29-In which of the following type of lathe, lead screw is provided for thread
cutting?
(A) Centre
(B) Turret
(C) Capstan
(D) All of the above
(Ans: A)

30-In which of the following type of lathe, very high skill of labour is required?
(A) Centre
(B) Turret
(C) Capstan
(D) All of the above
(Ans: A)

31-Multiple turning head is mainly used on


(A) Centre lathe

(B) Turret lathe


(C) Capstan lathe
(D) All of the above
(Ans: B)

Jigs and Fixtures Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers


1-Jigs and Fixtures are used for
(A) Mass production
(B) Identical parts production
(C) Both A and B
(D) None of the above
(Ans: C)

2-The use of jigs and fixtures


(A) Facilitates deployment of less skilled labour for production
(B) Eliminates pre-machining operations like marking, measuring, laying out etc.
(C) reduced manual handling operations
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

3-The following is(are) the function(s) of a jig


(A) Holding
(B) Locating

(C) Guiding
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

4-A fixture does not


(A) Holds the workpiece
(B) Locate the workpiece
(C) Guide the tool
(D) All of the above
(Ans: C)

5-Jigs are not used in


(A) Drilling
(B) Reaming
(C) Tapping
(D) Milling
(Ans: D)

6-Fixtures are used in


(A) Milling
(B) Shaping

(C) Turning
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

7-Principle of ______ states that In order to achieve the maximum accuracy in location the
locating points should, therefore, be placed as far apart from one another as it is possible.
(A) Six point location
(B) Least points
(C) Extreme positions
(D) Mutually perpendicular planes
(Ans: C)

8-The following holds the workpiece securely in a jig or fixture against the cutting forces
(A) Locating device
(B) Clamping device
(C) Guiding device
(D) Indexing device
(Ans: B)

9-The following is a quick acting clamp


(A) Hinged clamp

(B) Cam operated clamp


(C) Bridge clamp
(D) Edge clamp
(Ans: B)

10-The following material is commonly used for making locating and clamping devices
(A) High carbon steel
(B) Low carbon steel
(C) High speed steel
(D) Die steel
(Ans: A)

11-The following type of jig is used for machining in more than one plane
(A) Template jig
(B) Plate type jig
(C) Open type jig
(D) Box type jig
(Ans: D)

12-The following type of jig suits best for drilling of holes in hollow cylindrical components,
with relatively smaller outside and inside diameters, such as bushes

(A) Solid type jig


(B) Pot type jig
(C) Box type jig
(D) Open type jig
(Ans: B)

13-The following type of jig is used to drill a series of equidistant hole along a circle
(A) Index jig
(B) Plate type jig
(C) Open type jig
(D) Pot type jig
(Ans: A)

14-This type of jig is employed on multi-spindle machines


(A) Index jig
(B) Universal jig
(C) Open type jig
(D) Multi-station jig
(Ans: D)

15-The following jig can be used for several different work pieces and operations

(A) Template jig


(B) Multi-station jig
(C) Index jig
(D) Universal jig
(Ans: D)

16-The following is(are) the advantage(s) of cast jigs or fixtures


(A) No heat treatments are required for the cast jigs and fixtures
(B) It prevents the occurrence of tool chatter in milling
(C) if cast jigs or fixture drops down, they dont get misaligned or de-shaped, although it may break
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)

17-The jigs and fixtures can be constructed through


(A) Casting
(B) Fabrication
(C) Welding
(D) All of the above
(Ans: D)
Multiple choice questions (MCQ) with answers on Lubricants and cutting fluids

1-The following is machined dry

a. Aluminium
b. Cast iron
c. Titanium
d. All of the above
(Ans: b)

2-The following device is used to determine the mix ratio of water-soluble


coolants

a. Diffractmeter
b. Hydrometer
c. Refractometer
d. None of the above
(Ans: c)

3-______ are used to separate the tramp oil (sump oil) from coolant

a. Magnetic separators
b. Skimmers
c. Rotating spindles
d. All of the above
(Ans: b)

4-The use of metal working fluids

a. increase the tool life


b. produce better surface finish
c. prevent rise in temperature
d. All of the above
(Ans: d)

5-The main constituent(s) of mineral oil is (are)

a. Paraffins
b. Naphthenes

c. Aromatics
d. All of the above
(Ans: d)

6-The following is used in heat treatment process as a quenching medium for


obtaining a higher degree of hardness

a. Mineral oil
b. Fatty acid
c. Waxes
d. Graphite suspensions
(Ans: b)

7-Which of the following is added to the cutting fluids so that soapy film is
produced between the workpiece and tool and chip and tool face?

a. Sulphur
b. Chlorine
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
(Ans: c)

8-Soluble oil is used as cutting fluid in

a. Sawing
b. Drilling and boring
c. Reaming
d. All of the above
(Ans: d)

9-Usually no cutting oil is used in

a. Broaching
b. Planning and shaping
c. Thread rolling
d. Honing

(Ans: b)

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on hot working of metals

The plastic deformation of metal takes place when the stress induced in the metal, due to the
applied forces, reached the
a. Yield point
b. Proportional limit
c. Fatigue strength
d. Ultimate strength
(Ans:a)

The process of formation of new grains is known as


a. Pre-crystallization
b. Re-crystallization
c. Crystallization
d. Post-crystallization
(Ans:b)

In deformation by slip, the deformation of metal takes place along


a. slip point
b. slip line
c. slip plane
d. any of the above
(Ans:c)

In deformation by twin, deformation occurs along two ____ planes


a. parallel
b. perpendicular
c. inclined
d. any of the above

(Ans:a)

The hot working of metal, is accomplished at


a. below recrystallization temperature
b. above recrystallization temperature
c. recrystallization temperature
d. any of the above
(Ans:b)

Following are the advantages of hot working of metals, except


a. close tolerances can be maintained
b. porosity of the metal is minimized
c. grain structure of the metal is refined
d. no residual stresses are introduced
(Ans:a)

Which of the following process is used to convert larger sections, such as ingots into smaller
sections?
a. hot rolling
b. hot forging
c. hot spinning
d. hot extrusion
(Ans:a)

The following are true for rolling, except


a. velocity of metal at exit is same as that at the entry
b. grains are elongated in the direction of rolling
c. after crossing the stress zone the grain starts refining
d. the greater the coefficient of friction more the possible reduction

(Ans:a)

In rolling, the pressure is maximum at


a. entrance
b. exit
c. both the extremities
d. at a point somewhat between the two extremities
(Ans:d)

In rolling, the point of maximum pressure is called


a. no slip point
b. slip point
c. neutral point
d. extreme point
(Ans:a)
In rolling, at point of maximum pressure
a. metal moves faster than the roll surface
b. metal moves slower than the roll surface
c. both metal and roll surface moves at same speed
d. any of the above can be possible
(Ans:c)

Tubes can be manufactured by


a. hot forging
b. hot spinning
c. hot extrusion
d. hot rolling
(Ans:c)

During extrusion of steel, adequate lubrication around the billet is done by providing a
coating of
a. vegetable oil
b. graphite
c. water
d. powdered glass
(Ans:d)

In backward or indirect extrusion, _____ plunger is used


a. solid
b. hollow
c. no
d. both solid and hollow
(Ans:b)

Which of the following is true for hot extrusion?


a. less force is required in forward extrusion as compared to backward extrusion
b. more force is required in forward extrusion as compared to backward extrusion
c. same force is applied in both forward and backward extrusion
d. any of the above
(Ans:b)

All methods are used for producing tubes except


a. hot spinning
b. hot extrusion
c. hot drawing
d. hot piercing
(Ans:a)
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Cold working of metals

The cold working of metal is accomplished at


a. below re-crystallization temperature
b. below re-crystallization temperature
c. re-crystallization temperature
d. any of the above
(Ans:a)

Which of the following is not improved by cold working of metals?


a. hardness
b. toughness
c. surface finish
d. corrosion resistance
(Ans:d)

Which of the following operation can be performed on lathe?


a. spinning
b. drawing
c. coining
d. swaging
(Ans:a)

Tubes for shaving cream and tooth paste are made by


a. forward extrusion
b. backward extrusion
c. impact extrusion
d. all of the above
(Ans:c)

Medals are made by

a. spinning
b. coining
c. embossing
d. bending
(Ans:c)

Which of the following is not true for cold working of metals?


a. residual stresses are set up in the metal
b. stress required to cause deformation is less than hot working of metals
c. it reduces the corrosion resistance of the metal
d. distortion of grains takes place in most of the cold working processes
(Ans:b)

Wires are made by


a. spinning
b. drawing
c. embossing
d. bending
(Ans:b)

Ornamental wares are made by


a. spinning
b. drawing
c. embossing
d. bending
(Ans:c)
All processes are formed in both hot and cold working except
a. forging
b. piercing
c. drawing

d. extrusion
(Ans:d)

Which of the following not a hot working process?


a. extrusion
b. drawing
c. embossing
d. piercing
(Ans:c)