Sie sind auf Seite 1von 166
[…] mandates:
5. Integrates relevant databases and plans for database modifications to address volume
increase and database usage: and
6. Improves database search capacities by using language algorithms to detect alternate names.
All immigration component databases held by ICE, CBP, USClS, the Department of Justice's
Executive Office oflrmnigration Review, and State's Bmeau of Consular Affairs were to be
integrated with the biometric exit system. By December 2006, a fully interoperable electronic
data system, as required by Section 202 of the Enhanced Border Secmity and Visa Entry Reform
Act (8 U.S.C. 1722), was to provide standardized "current and immediate access to information
in the databases of federal law enforcement agencies and the intelligence community that is
relevant to determine - (A) whether to issue a visa; or (B) the admissibility or deportability of
an alien." Guidelines were also provided for assuring the security of the data. and enabling
correction of elToneous data by the public.
FUlther seeking to implement core 9/l1 Commission recommendations, the 2004 law required