Beruflich Dokumente
[…] claim overtime pay. 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(15) (West 1998 & Supp. 2000); Coke, 551 U.S.
at 175-76 (2007) (holding the overtime exception applied to domestic workers employed
by a third party agency, as well as private individual employers); Peggie Smith, Organizing
the Unorganizable: Private Paid Household Workers and Approaches to Employee Representation,
79 N.C. L. REV. 45, 57 nn.49-54 (2000) (detailing legislative history and discussing subsequent amendments to FLSA which extended coverage to agricultural workers and
domestic workers).
18.
29 C.F.R. 1975.6 (2001) ("As a matter of policy, individuals who, in their
own residences, privately employ persons for the purpose of performing for the benefit of
such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic household tasks, such
as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for children, shall not be subject to the requirements of the Act with respect to such employment.").
19.
BONNIE THORNTON DILL, ACROSS THE BOUNDARIES OF RACE AND CLASS: AN
EXPLORATION OF WORK AND FAMILY AMONG BLACK FEMALE DOMESTIC SERVANTS 13
(1994); PHYLLIS PALMER, DOMESTICITY AND DIRT: HOUSEWIVES AND DOMESTIC SERVANTS
IN THE UNITED STATES, 1920-1945 6 (1989).
20.