Sie sind auf Seite 1von 228
[…] A. Exception: Besides cash, only cashiers checks, certified checks, money
orders, and law firm checks will be accepted for landlord/tenant rent
deposits, cash bonds, tax deed sale proceeds, mortgage foreclosure sale
proceeds, transfer of lien deposits, satisfaction of judgment deposits, and
purge for arrest payments.
4. Acceptance of Coins
It is the policy of this office to follow federal law as it pertains to the use of coins as
legal tender. That law is generally stated as follows:

ER Policies and Procedures Manual


Page 2 of 4

Collection and Handling of Monies

A. Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and
currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal
Reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges,
taxes, and dues." This statute means that all United States money as identified
above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a
creditor. There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private
business, a person, or an organization must accept currency or coins as payment