Beruflich Dokumente
[…] PROCEDURE:
1. Receipting of Payments
All payments received, cash or check, must be processed through the automated cash
collection system. Payments received from the customer in person must be processed
immediately, and the customer issued an official receipt. Payments received by mail must
be processed on the same day as received, if possible. Any payments not processed on the
same day as received must be properly secured overnight, and processed as soon as
possible on the next day(s).
2. Payments that cannot be processed due to one or more defects on the check:
A. Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and
currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal
Reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges,
taxes, and dues." This statute means that all United States money as identified
above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a
creditor. There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private
business, a person, or an organization must accept currency or coins as payment