Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Defense under subsection (a) that expansion of the CHAMPUS reform initiative to another location is the
most efficient method of providing health care to covered beneficiaries in that location. They shall submit
their findings to Congress if these findings differ substantially from the findings upon which the Secretary
made the decision to expand the CHAMPUS reform initiative.
"(d) DEFINITIONS.For purposes of this section:
"(1) The terms 'CHAMPUS reform initiative' and 'initiative' mean the health care delivery project
required by section 702 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (Public Law
99661; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note).
"(2) The term 'covered beneficiary' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(5) of title 10,
United States Code.
"(3) The terms 'Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services' and 'CHAMPUS'
have the meaning given the term 'Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services' in
section 1072(4) of title 10, United States Code."
ALTERNATIVE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY METHODOLOGIES
Pub. L. 102484, div. A, title VII, 713, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2435, as amended by Pub. L. 103160,
div. A, title VII, 719, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1694, directed the Secretary of Defense to continue to conduct