Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the House of Representatives.
"(c) SUNSET.This section shall cease to be effective on the date that is 6 years after the date of the
enactment of this Act."
ROLE OF SECRETARY OF DEFENSE IN DEVELOPMENT OF GENDER-NEUTRAL
OCCUPATIONAL STANDARDS
Pub. L. 113291, div. A, title V, 524(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3361, as amended by Pub. L. 11492,
div. A, title V, 525, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 813, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that
the gender-neutral occupational standards being developed by the Secretaries of the military departments
pursuant to section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103160;
10 U.S.C. 113 note), as amended by section 523 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2014 (Public Law 11366; 127 Stat. 756)
"(1) accurately predict performance of actual, regular, and recurring duties of a military occupation;
"(2) are applied equitably to measure individual capabilities; and
"(3) measure the combat readiness of combat units, including special operations forces."
FEMALE PERSONAL PROTECTION GEAR
Pub. L. 113291, div. A, title V, 524(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3362, provided that: "The Secretary of