Beruflich Dokumente
[…] and treatment for members of the Armed Forces who experience mental health problems and conditions,
including post-traumatic stress disorder, with specific regard to the availability of, access to, and research
and development requirements of such needs.
"(f) COORDINATION IN DEVELOPMENT.The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b)
shall be developed in coordination with the Secretary of the Army (who was designated by the Secretary of
Defense as executive agent for the prevention, mitigation, and treatment of blast injuries under section 256 of
the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109163; 119 Stat. 3181; 10 U.S.C.
1071 note)).
"SEC. 1621. CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN THE PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, MITIGATION,
TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.
"(a) IN GENERAL.The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense a center
of excellence in the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury,
including mild, moderate, and severe traumatic brain injury, to carry out the responsibilities specified in
subsection (c).
"(b) PARTNERSHIPS.The Secretary shall ensure that the Center collaborates to the maximum extent
practicable with the Department of Veterans Affairs, institutions of higher education, and other appropriate