Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4462
[…] 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 102484, div. A, title VII, 706, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2433;
Pub. L. 103160, div. A, title VII, 702(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1686; Pub. L. 103337, div. A,
title VII, 701(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2797; Pub. L. 10585, div. A, title VII, 711, Nov. 18,
1997, 111 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 107107, div. A, title VII, 701(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1160; Pub.
L. 109163, div. A, title V, 592(b), title X, 1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3280, 3440; Pub. L.
110181, div. A, title VII, 708(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 190.)
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Revised section
1072(1)
1072(2)

Source (U.S. Code)


37:402(a)(1).
37:402(a)(4).

Source (Statutes at Large)


June 7, 1956, ch. 374, 102(a)(1), (4),
70 Stat. 250.

In clause (1), the words "the armed forces" are substituted for the words "the Army, the Navy, the Air
Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard" to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
In clause (2), the words "or to a person who died while a member or retired member of a uniformed
service" and "lawful" are omitted as surplusage. The word "former" is substituted for the word "retired", since