Beruflich Dokumente
[…] A, title VII, 701(a), 702, 705(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116
Stat. 2583, 2584; Pub. L. 108375, div. A, title VII, 705, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1983; Pub. L.
109163, div. A, title VII, 714, 715(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3344; Pub. L. 109364, div. A, title
VII, 701, 702, 703(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2279; Pub. L. 110417, [div. A], title VII, 732,
Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4511; Pub. L. 11184, div. A, title X, 1073(a)(12), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat.
2473; Pub. L. 113291, div. A, title VII, 703(a), (c)(1), 706, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 34113413.)
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Revised section
1079(a)
1079(b)
In subsection (a), the words "appointed, enlisted, inducted or called, ordered or conscripted in a uniformed
service", in 37:402(a)(2) are omitted as surplusage, since it does not matter how a member became a member.
The words "active duty for a period of more than 30 days" are substituted for the words "active duty or active