Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4462
[…] officer of the Navy and Marine Corps who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] is subject to
placement on the active-duty list, who on the effective date of this Act
"(1) is serving on active duty in a temporary grade below vice admiral or lieutenant general that is

higher than his permanent grade; or


"(2) is on a promotion list,
shall be considered to have been recommended for promotion to the permanent grade equivalent to the grade
in which he is serving or for which he has been recommended for promotion, as the case may be, by a board
convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"(b) This section does not apply to an officer
"(1) serving in a temporary grade which, by its own terms, is limited in duration;
"(2) designated for limited duty in a grade to which he was appointed under section 5596 of title 10,
United States Code, before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981]; or
"(3) recommended for promotion or promoted to a grade under section 5787 of such title, as in effect