Beruflich Dokumente
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 89614, see section 3 of Pub. L. 89614, set out as a note under
section 1071 of this title.
WAIVER OF COPAYMENTS FOR PREVENTIVE SERVICES FOR CERTAIN TRICARE
BENEFICIARIES
Pub. L. 110417, [div. A], title VII, 711, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4500, as amended by Pub. L. 111383,
div. A, title X, 1075(e)(11), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4375, provided that:
"(a) WAIVER OF CERTAIN COPAYMENTS.Subject to subsection (b) and under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary shall
"(1) waive all copayments under sections 1079(b) and 1086(b) of title 10, United States Code, for
preventive services for all beneficiaries who would otherwise pay copayments; and
"(2) ensure that a beneficiary pays nothing for preventive services during a year even if the beneficiary
has not paid the amount necessary to cover the beneficiary's deductible for the year.
"(b) EXCLUSION FOR MEDICARE-ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES.Subsection (a) shall not apply to a
medicare-eligible beneficiary.
"(c) REFUND OF COPAYMENTS.
"(1) AUTHORITY.Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may pay