Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4462
[…] inserted it after first sentence.
Pub. L. 113291, 901(h)(1)(A), (B), in first sentence, inserted ", who shall be appointed from among
persons with an extensive background in the sustainment of major weapons systems and combat support
equipment" after "Readiness" and struck out second sentence which read as follows: "In addition to any duties
and powers prescribed under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel
Readiness shall have the duties specified in section 138a of this title."
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 113291, 901(h)(2)(C)(E), transferred section 138b(b)(1) and (2) of this title to
subsec. (b)(8) of this section, inserted it at end, and realigned margins; redesignated pars. (1) and (2) as
subpars. (A) and (B), respectively; in subpar. (A), struck out "The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research
and Engineering, in consultation with the Director of Developmental Test and Evaluation, shall" before
"periodically review" and substituted "; and" for period at end; and, in subpar. (B), struck out "The Assistant
Secretary, in consultation with the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Developmental Test and
Evaluation, shall" before "submit".
Pub.