Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4462
[…] ASSESSMENT.
"(1) POLICY REQUIRED.The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy for the development of
a standard method for collecting, reporting, and assessing information regarding
"(A) any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve
components thereof; and
"(B) any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed
Forces.
"(2) PURPOSE OF POLICY.The purpose of the policy required by this subsection is to improve the
consistency and comprehensiveness of
"(A) the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
"(B) the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves
established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) CONSULTATION.The Secretary of Defense shall develop the policy required by this
subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Chief of the National
Guard Bureau.
"(b) SUBMISSION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICY.
"(1) SUBMISSION.Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19,
2014], the Secretary of Defense shall submit the policy developed under subsection (a) to the Committees