Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4462
[…] 2013], the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly develop and implement a
comprehensive policy on improvements to the care, management, and transition of recovering members of
the Armed Forces with urotrauma.
"(2) SCOPE OF POLICY.The policy shall cover each of the following:
"(A) The care and management of the specific needs of members who are urotrauma patients,
including eligibility for the Recovery Care Coordinator Program pursuant to the Wounded Warrior Act
[title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 110181] (10 U.S.C. 1071 note).

"(B) The return of members who have recovered to active duty when appropriate.
"(C) The transition of recovering members from receipt of care and services through the
Department of Defense to receipt of care and services through the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(b) REPORT.
"(1) IN GENERAL.Not later than one year after implementing the policy under subsection (a)(1),
the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly submit to the appropriate
congressional committees a report that includes