Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L. 103337, as originally enacted.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 97252, title IV, 402(b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 725, provided that: "The amendment made by
subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to end strengths for active-duty personnel
authorized for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1981."
Amendment by Pub. L. 97214 applicable with respect to funds appropriated for fiscal years beginning
after Sept. 30, 1983, see section 12(b) of Pub. L. 97214, set out as a note under section 2801 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 9786, title IX, 901(b), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1113, provided that: "The amendments made by
subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to funds appropriated for fiscal years beginning
after September 30, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 102 of Pub. L. 96513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe
regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L.