Beruflich Dokumente
[…] expended under this section."
1989Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101189, 936(a), inserted before period at end "or in connection with travel
to Canada or Mexico".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101189, 936(b), substituted "1992" for "1989".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 110417, [div. A], title XII, 1231(b)(2), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4637, provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2008, and shall
apply with respect to programs and activities under section 1051 of title 10, United States Code, as so
amended, that begin on or after that date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107314, div. A, title XII, 1202(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2663, provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to travel performed on or after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002]."